Washington · Through July 15, 2026
RCW 36.70B.170: Development agreements—Authorized.
  1. Title 36
  2. Chapter 36.70B
(1) A local government may enter into a development agreement with a person having ownership or control of real property within its jurisdiction. A city may enter into a development agreement for real property outside its boundaries as part of a proposed annexation or a service agreement. A development agreement must set forth the development standards and other provisions that shall apply to and govern and vest the development, use, and mitigation of the development of the real property for the duration specified in the agreement. A development agreement shall be consistent with applicable development regulations adopted by a local government planning under chapter 36.70A RCW, except that a development agreement with a regional transit authority established under chapter 81.112 RCW may set forth development standards that vary from otherwise applicable development regulations not involving compliance with the Americans with disabilities act in order to accommodate development of the facilities of the regional transit authority.
(2) RCW 36.70B.170 through 36.70B.190 and section 501, chapter 347, Laws of 1995 do not affect the validity of a contract rezone, concomitant agreement, annexation agreement, or other agreement in existence on July 23, 1995, or adopted under separate authority, that includes some or all of the development standards provided in subsection (3) of this section.
(3) For the purposes of this section, "development standards" includes, but is not limited to:
(a) Project elements such as permitted uses, residential densities, and nonresidential densities and intensities or building sizes;
(b) The amount and payment of impact fees imposed or agreed to in accordance with any applicable provisions of state law, any reimbursement provisions, other financial contributions by the property owner, inspection fees, or dedications;
(c) Mitigation measures, development conditions, and other requirements under chapter 43.21C RCW;
(d) Design standards such as maximum heights, setbacks, drainage and water quality requirements, landscaping, and other development features;
(e) Affordable housing;
(f) Parks and open space preservation;
(g) Phasing;
(h) Review procedures and standards for implementing decisions;
(i) A build-out or vesting period for applicable standards; and
(j) Any other appropriate development requirement or procedure.
(4) The execution of a development agreement is a proper exercise of county and city police power and contract authority. A development agreement may obligate a party to fund or provide services, infrastructure, or other facilities. A development agreement shall reserve authority to impose new or different regulations to the extent required by a serious threat to public health and safety.