Washington · Through July 15, 2026
RCW 51.14.080: Withdrawal of certification—Grounds—Delay.
  1. Title 51
  2. Chapter 51.14
(1) Certification of a self-insurer shall be withdrawn by the director upon one or more of the following grounds:
(a) The employer no longer meets the requirements of a self-insurer; or
(b) The self-insurer's deposit is insufficient; or
(c) The self-insurer intentionally or repeatedly induces employees to fail to report injuries, induces claimants to treat injuries in the course of employment as off-the-job injuries, persuades claimants to accept less than the compensation due, or unreasonably makes it necessary for claimants to resort to proceedings against the employer to obtain compensation; or
(d) The self-insurer habitually fails to comply with rules and regulations of the director regarding reports or other requirements necessary to carry out the purposes of this title; or
(e) The self-insurer habitually engages in a practice of arbitrarily or unreasonably refusing employment to applicants for employment or discharging employees because of nondisabling bodily conditions; or
(f) The self-insurer fails to pay an insolvency assessment under the procedures established pursuant to RCW 51.14.077; or
(g) The self-insurer has failed to comply with a corrective action under RCW 51.14.180(6) or decertification is otherwise required or directed under RCW 51.14.180(6).
(2) The director may delay withdrawing the certification of the self-insured employer while the employer has an enforceable contract with a licensed third-party administrator that may not be legally terminated. However, the self-insured employer may not renew or extend the contract.