Washington · Through July 15, 2026
RCW 59.18.363: Unlawful detainer action—Distressed home, previously.
  1. Title 59
  2. Chapter 59.18
In an unlawful detainer action involving property that was a distressed home:
(1) The plaintiff shall disclose to the court whether the defendant previously held title to the property that was a distressed home, and explain how the plaintiff came to acquire title;
(2) A defendant who previously held title to the property that was a distressed home shall not be required to escrow any money pending trial when a material question of fact exists as to whether the plaintiff acquired title from the defendant directly or indirectly through a distressed home conveyance;
(3) There must be both an automatic stay of the action and a consolidation of the action with a pending or subsequent quiet title action when a defendant claims that the plaintiff acquired title to the property through a distressed home conveyance.