RCW 80.12.020: Order required to sell, merge, etc.—Exemption.
- Title 80
- Chapter 80.12
(1) No public service company shall sell, lease, assign or otherwise dispose of the whole or any part of its franchises, properties or facilities whatsoever, which are necessary or useful in the performance of its duties to the public, and no public service company shall, by any means whatsoever, directly or indirectly, merge or consolidate any of its franchises, properties or facilities with any other public service company, without having secured from the commission an order authorizing it to do so. The commission shall not approve any transaction under this section that would result in a person, directly or indirectly, acquiring a controlling interest in a gas, water, or electrical company without a finding that the transaction would provide a net benefit to the customers of the company. Prior to approving any transaction under this section that would result in a change of a controlling interest in a water company, the commission shall verify that the company has provided notification to the county in which any water system of the company is located, any water district or public utility district operating water systems within such county, and any adjacent water systems, and that customers of the company have been provided 90 days' notice of the acquisition and a good faith estimate of future capital improvements and water system rate changes.
(2) This section shall not apply to any sale, lease, assignment or other disposal of such franchises, properties or facilities to a special purpose district as defined in RCW 36.96.010, city, county, or town.