Wis. Stat. § 183.0304: Liability of members and managers.
- Chs. 178-226, Partnerships and Corporations; Transportation; Utilities; Banks; Savings Associations
- Chapter 183 Uniform Limited Liability Company Law
- SUBCHAPTER III RELATIONS OF MEMBERS ANDMANAGERS TO PERSONS DEALINGWITH LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY
(1) A debt, obligation, or other liability of a limited liability company is solely the debt, obligation, or other liability of the company. Except as provided in ss. 73.0306, 183.0403, and 183.0406, a member or manager is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager. This subsection applies regardless of the dissolution of the company.
(2) The failure of a limited liability company to observe formalities relating to the exercise of its powers or management of its activities and affairs is not a ground for imposing liability on a member or manager for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the company.