Wisconsin · Through 2023-24 Wisconsin Statutes updated through 2025 Wis. Act 247 (published 9-4-26)
Wis. Stat. § 343.301: Installation of ignition interlock device.
  1. Chs. 340-351, Vehicles
  2. Chapter 343 Operators' Licenses
  3. SUBCHAPTER III CANCELLATION, REVOCATION ANDSUSPENSION OF LICENSES
(1g)
(a) A court shall enter an order under par. (am) if either of the following applies:
1. The person improperly refused to take a test under s. 343.305.
2. The person violated s. 346.63 (1) or (2), 940.09 (1), or 940.25 and either of the following applies:
a. The person had an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more at the time of the offense.
b. The person has a total of one or more prior convictions, suspensions, or revocations, counting convictions under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the person’s lifetime and other convictions, suspensions, and revocations counted under s. 343.307 (1).
(am) A court shall order one or more of the following:
1. That the person’s operating privilege for the operation of “Class D” vehicles be restricted to operating vehicles that are equipped with an ignition interlock device and, except as provided in sub. (1m), shall order that each motor vehicle for which the person’s name appears on the vehicle’s certificate of title or registration be equipped with an ignition interlock device.
2. That the person participate in a program described in s. 165.957 or that meets the definition of a 24-7 sobriety program under 23 USC 405 (d) (7) (A) and regulations adopted thereunder. If the court enters an order under this subdivision, when the person completes or otherwise does not participate in the program, the court shall order that the person’s operating privilege for the operation of “Class D” vehicles be restricted to operating vehicles that are equipped with an ignition interlock device, shall specify the duration of the order, shall, except as provided in sub. (1m), order that each motor vehicle for which the person’s name appears on the vehicle’s certificate of title or registration be equipped with an ignition interlock device, and shall notify the department of such order.
(1m)
(a) If equipping each motor vehicle with an ignition interlock device under sub. (1g) would cause an undue financial hardship, the court may order that one or more vehicles described in sub. (1g) not be equipped with an ignition interlock device.
(b) An order under sub. (1g) does not apply to a vehicle for which the department has not approved an ignition interlock device capable of being installed on the vehicle.
(2m)
(a) If the court enters an order under sub. (1g) (am) 1., the restriction of the person’s operating privilege under the order under sub. (1g) (am) 1. shall begin on the date the order under sub. (1g) (am) 1. is issued and extend for a period of not less than one year after the date the department issues any license granted under this chapter nor more than the maximum operating privilege revocation period permitted for the refusal or violation after the date the department issues any license granted under this chapter except that if the maximum operating privilege revocation period is less than one year, the restriction of the person’s operating privilege under sub. (1g) (am) 1. shall extend for a period of one year after the department issues any license granted under this chapter. If the court enters an order under sub. (1g) (am) 1., the court may specify the date by which an ignition interlock device under sub. (1g) (am) 1. shall be installed.
(b) If the court enters an order under sub. (1g) (am) 2. that does not restrict a person’s operating privilege for the operation of “Class D” vehicles to operating vehicles that are equipped with an ignition interlock device while he or she participates in a program, the court shall order that the time period during which the person participates in a program, combined with the time period for which the person’s operating privilege is restricted under sub. (1g) (am) 2. equals not less than one year nor more than the maximum operating privilege revocation period
* * *