Wis. Stat. § 893.735: Action by prisoner contesting a governmental decision.
- Chs. 885-895, Provisions Common to Actions and Provisions Common to Actions and Proceedings in All Courts
- Chapter 893 Limitations Of Commencement Of Actions And Proceedings; Procedure For Claims Against Governmental Units
- SUBCHAPTER VII ACTIONS RELATING TO GOVERNMENTALDECISIONS OR ORGANIZATION
(1) In this section, “prisoner” has the meaning given in s. 801.02 (7) (a) 2.
(2) An action seeking a remedy available by certiorari made on behalf of a prisoner is barred unless commenced within 45 days after the cause of action accrues. The 45-day period shall begin on the date of the decision or disposition, except that the court may extend the period by as many days as the prisoner proves have elapsed between the decision or disposition and the prisoner’s actual notice of the decision or disposition. Subject to no contact requirements of a court or the department of corrections, a prisoner in administrative confinement, program segregation or adjustment segregation may communicate by 1st class mail, in accordance with department of corrections’ rules or with written policies of the custodian of the prisoner, with a 3rd party outside the institution regarding the action or special proceeding.
(3) In this section, an action seeking a remedy available by certiorari is commenced at the time that the prisoner files a petition seeking a writ of certiorari with a court.