Wis. Stat. § 895.475: Exemption from civil liability for furnishing safety inspection or advisory services.
- Chs. 885-895, Provisions Common to Actions and Provisions Common to Actions and Proceedings in All Courts
- Chapter 895 Damages, Liability, And Miscellaneous Provisions Regarding Actions In Courts
- SUBCHAPTER II EXEMPTIONS FROM, AND LIMITATIONS ON, LIABILITY
The furnishing of, or failure to furnish, safety inspection or advisory services intended to reduce the likelihood of injury, death or loss shall not subject a state officer, employee or agent, or an insurer, the insurer’s agent or employee undertaking to perform such services as an incident to insurance, to liability for damages from injury, death or loss occurring as a result of any act or omission in the course of the safety inspection or advisory services. This section shall not apply if the active negligence of the state officer, employee or agent, or of the insurer, the insurer’s agent or employee created the condition that was the proximate cause of injury, death or loss. This section shall not apply to an insurer, the insurer’s agent or employee performing the safety inspection or advisory services when required to do so under the provisions of a written service contract.