Wis. Stat. § 946.47: Harboring or aiding felons.
- Chs. 939-951, Criminal Code
- Chapter 946 Crimes Against Government And Its Administration
- SUBCHAPTER IV INTERFERENCE WITH LAW ENFORCEMENT
(1) Whoever does either of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (2m):
(a) With intent to prevent the apprehension of a felon, harbors or aids him or her; or
(b) With intent to prevent the apprehension, prosecution or conviction of a felon, destroys, alters, hides, or disguises physical evidence or places false evidence.
(2) As used in this section “felon” means either of the following:
(a) A person who commits an act within the jurisdiction of this state which constitutes a felony under the law of this state; or
(b) A person who commits an act within the jurisdiction of another state which is punishable by imprisonment for one year or more in a state prison or penitentiary under the law of that state and would, if committed in this state, constitute a felony under the law of this state.
(2m) Whoever violates sub. (1) is guilty of the following:
(a) A Class G felony, if the offense committed by the felon being aided is, or would have been if the offense had been committed in this state, any of the following:
1. A Class A, B, C, or D felony.
2. An unclassified felony that is punishable by a sentence of life imprisonment.
(b) A Class I felony, if the offense committed by the felon being aided is, or would have been if the offense had been committed in this state, any of the following:
1. A Class E, F, G, H, or I felony.
2. An unclassified felony that is not punishable by a sentence of life imprisonment.