West Virginia · Through as of 2026-08-03; contains at least the enactments of the 2026 Regular Session · Newer source version available
W. Va. Code § 46A-2-123: Practice of law by debt collectors.
  1. CHAPTER 46A. WEST VIRGINIA CONSUMER CREDIT AND PROTECTION ACT.
  2. ARTICLE 2. CONSUMER CREDIT PROTECTION.
Unless a licensed attorney in this state, no debt collector shall engage in conduct deemed the practice of law. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed the practice of law:
(a) The performance of legal services, furnishing of legal advice or false representation, direct or by implication, that any person is an attorney;
(b) Any communication with consumers in the name of an attorney or upon stationery or other written matter bearing an attorney's name; and
(c) Any demand for or payment of money constituting a share of compensation for services performed or to be performed by an attorney in collecting a claim.