West Virginia · Through as of 2026-08-03; contains at least the enactments of the 2026 Regular Session · Newer source version available
W. Va. Code § 8A-9-1: Petition for writ of certiorari.
  1. CHAPTER 8A. LAND USE PLANNING.
  2. ARTICLE 9. APPEAL PROCESS.
(a) Every decision or order of the planning commission, board of subdivision and land development appeals, or board of zoning appeals is subject to review by certiorari.
(b) Within thirty days after a decision or order by the planning commission, board of subdivision and land development appeals, or board of zoning appeals, any aggrieved person may present to the circuit court of the county in which the affected premises are located, a duly verified petition for a writ of certiorari setting forth:
(1) That the decision or order by the planning commission, board of subdivision and land development appeals, or board of zoning appeals is illegal in whole or in part; and
(2) Specify the grounds of the alleged illegality.