Wyoming · Through 2026 Budget Session; as of 2026-07-01
Wyo. Stat. § 14-2-905: Limitation on husband's dispute of paternity.
  1. TITLE 14 - CHILDREN
  2. CHAPTER 2 - PARENTS
  3. ARTICLE 9 - CHILD OF ASSISTED REPRODUCTION
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, the husband of a wife who gives birth to a child by means of assisted reproduction may not challenge his paternity of the child unless:
(i) Within two (2) years after learning of the birth of the child he commences a proceeding to adjudicate his paternity; and
(ii) The court finds that he did not consent to the assisted reproduction, before or after birth of the child.
(b) A proceeding to adjudicate paternity may be maintained at any time if the court determines that:
(i) The husband did not provide sperm for, or before or after the birth of the child consent to, assisted reproduction by his wife;
(ii) The husband and the mother of the child have not cohabited since the probable time of assisted reproduction; and
(iii) The husband never openly held out the child as his own.
(c) The limitation provided in this section applies to a marriage declared invalid after assisted reproduction.