Connecticut · Through Revised to January 1, 2026 (2026 Supplement to the General Statutes of Connecticut, applied over the base revision of January 1, 2025)
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-725: (Formerly Sec. 36-442aa). Definitions.
  1. TITLE 36a. THE BANKING LAW OF CONNECTICUT
  2. CHAPTER 669*. REGULATED ACTIVITIES
  3. PART VIII. MORTGAGE INSURANCE
As used in this section and section 36a-726, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “First mortgage loan” means any loan made to an individual, the proceeds of which are to be used primarily for personal, family or household purposes, which loan is secured by a mortgage upon any interest in one-to-four-family residential, owner-occupied real property located in this state which is not subject to any prior mortgages. The term includes the renewal or refinancing of an existing first mortgage loan;
(2) “Mortgage insurance” means insurance written by an independent mortgage insurance company to protect the mortgage lender against loss incurred in the event of a default by a borrower under the mortgage loan;
(3) “Mortgage lender” means any person engaged in the business of making first mortgage loans, including, but not limited to, banks, out-of-state banks, Connecticut credit unions, federal credit unions, out-of-state credit unions, and mortgage lenders and mortgage correspondent lenders required to be licensed under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive.