Conn. Gen. Stat. § 6-38e: Review and audit of records and accounts of state marshals by State Marshal Commission.
- TITLE 6. COUNTIES AND COUNTY OFFICERS. JUDICIAL AND STATE MARSHALS
- CHAPTER 78. JUDICIAL AND STATE MARSHALS
(a) The State Marshal Commission shall periodically review and audit the records and accounts of the state marshals.
(b) When conducting audits pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the commission shall prioritize an audit when the commission finds there is probable cause relating to a written complaint against a state marshal concerning the collection of money under an execution or warrant.
(c) Not later than thirty days after the date of the death or disability of a state marshal, the commission shall appoint a qualified individual to oversee and audit the records and accounts of such state marshal and render an accounting to the commission.
(d) Upon the death or disability of a state marshal, the commission may direct any financial institution, as defined in section 52-367a, with access to, or custody of, financial accounts of a state marshal utilized for the collection of moneys under chapters 204 and 906, to turn over such financial accounts to a successor state marshal appointed by the commission. A letter signed by the commission chairperson or designee shall constitute an order of the commission pursuant to this subsection. If any person or financial institution refuses to comply with such order, the commission shall certify the facts relating to the noncompliance to the office of the Attorney General, who shall apply to the Superior Court for an order compelling compliance.
(e) All information obtained by the commission from any audit conducted pursuant to this section shall be confidential and shall not be subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200.