KRS 116.113: Removal of voter's name by state board upon notice of death, declaration
- KRS Chapter 116
of incompetency, excusal from jury duty due to not being a citizen of the
United States, conviction of felony, or out -of-state registration -- Notice to
county clerk.
(1) (a) Upon receipt of notification from the Cabinet for Health and Family Services
or other reliable sources of the death of a person, the State Board of Elections
shall within five (5) days cause the removal of the name of that person from
the voter registration records it maintains, except that no voter's name may be
removed during the period of time the registration books are closed for any
primary, general, or special election.
(b) To ensure that the State Board of Elections accurately removes n ames from
the voter registration records it maintains, the Cabinet for Health and Family
Services shall provide a copy of the lifetime Kentucky death records to the
State Board of Elections on or before July 1 of each year.
(2) Upon receipt of notification from the circuit clerk that a person has been declared
incompetent, the State Board of Elections shall within five (5) days cause the
removal of the name of that person from the voter registration records it maintains,
except that no voter's name may be r emoved during the period of time the
registration books are closed for any primary, general, or special election.
(3) Upon receipt of notification from the Administrative Office of the Courts that a
person has been excused from jury duty for not being a ci tizen of the United States,
the State Board of Elections shall within five (5) days cause the removal of the
name of that person from the voter registration records it maintains, except that no
voter's name may be removed during the period of time the regi stration books are
closed for any primary, general, or special election.
(4) Upon receipt of notification from the Administrative Office of the Courts or the
United States Department of Justice that a person has been convicted of a felony
offense, including persons convicted of a felony offense whose case is currently on
appeal, the State Board of Elections shall within five (5) days cause the removal of
the name of that person from the voter registration records it maintains, except that
no voter's name ma y be removed during the period of time the registration books
are closed for any primary, general, or special election.
(5) Upon receipt of notification from a local or state jurisdiction that a voter has
registered to vote in the new local or state jurisd iction outside of the
Commonwealth, the State Board of Elections shall within five (5) days cause the
removal of the name of that person from the voter registration records that it
maintains, except that no voter's name may be removed during the period of time
the registration books are closed for any primary, regular election, or special
election.
(6) (a) Following the purge of a name from the records of the State Board of
Elections:
1. The state board shall notify the clerk of the county in which the vote r
lived of the action; and
2. The county clerk shall within ten (10) days update the county voter
registration files to reflect the necessary change.
(b) 1. If a protest is filed by the voter, the county board shall hear it at its next
regular monthly meeting.
2. If the county board decides in favor of the protesting voter, the voter's
registration record shall be restored, including his or her voting record.
3. If the protest is filed while the registration books are closed and the
county board decides in favor of the protesting voter, the county board
shall issue the voter an "Authorization to Vote" for the upcoming
election and the voter's record shall be re stored when the registration
books open following the election.