Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 190.046: Compensation to dealer for work performed under warranty --
  1. KRS Chapter 190
"Reasonable compensation" -- Submission, determination, and payment of
dealer's claims -- Compensation to dealer for sponsored sales or service
promotion events -- Audits -- Fraud.
(1) Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, each motor vehicle
manufacturer or distributor, doing business within this Commonwealth, shall
assume all responsibility for and shall defend, indemnify, and hold harmless its
motor vehicle d ealers against any loss, damages, and expenses, including legal
costs, arising out of complaints, claims, recall repairs or modifications or factory
authorized or directed repairs, or lawsuits resulting from warranty defects, which
shall include structural or production defects; defects in the assembly; or design of
motor vehicles, parts, accessories; or other functions beyond the control of the
dealer, including without limitation, the selection of parts or components for the
vehicle. Each manufacturer or distributor shall pay reasonable compensation to any
authorized dealer who performs work to repair defects, or to repair any damage to
the manufacturer's or distributor's product sustained while the product is in transit to
the dealer, when the carrier or the means of transportation is designated by the
manufacturer or distributor. Each manufacturer or distributor shall provide to its
dealers with each model year a schedule of time allowances for the performance of
warranty repair work and services, which s hall include time allowances for the
diagnosis and performance of warranty work and service time, and shall be
reasonable and adequate for the work to be performed.
(2) (a) In the determination of what constitutes "reasonable compensation" under this
section, the principal factor to be considered shall be the amount of money
that the dealer is charging its other customers for the same type service or
repair work. Other factors may be considered, including:
1. The compensation being paid by other manufacture rs or distributors to
their dealers for work; and
2. The prevailing amount of money being paid or charged by the dealers in
the city or community in which the authorized dealer is doing business.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this subsection , "reasonable
compensation" shall include:
1. Diagnosing the defect as needed;
2. Repair service;
3. Labor;
4. Parts; and
5. Administrative and clerical costs.
(c) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this subsection, the compensation of a
dealer shall not be less than:
1. The amount charged by the dealer for like services and parts, which
minimum compensation for parts shall be dealer cost plus thirty percent
(30%) gross profit, to retail customers for nonwarranty service and
repairs; or
2. The amounts indicated for work on the schedule of warranty
compensation required to be filed by the manufacturer with the
commission as a part of the manufacturer's license appl ication by KRS
190.030.
(d) The compensation of a dealer for vehicles with a classification of seven (7) or
higher as established in 49 C.F.R. sec. 565.15 by a manufacturer, component
manufacturer, or distributor shall be subject to the following conditions:
1. The dealer shall be entitled to receive, as to reimbursement for parts, not
less than its actual acquisition cost of the parts including freight,
handling, taxes, and any other related out -of-pocket expenses, plus a
gross profit margin of thirty percent (30%);
2. In addition to paragraph (b) of this subsection, "reasonable
compensation" shall also include:
a. All dealer costs incurred for training and certifying technicians and
warranty administration personnel;
b. Dealer costs to acquire, use, and m aintain computer hardware and
software systems utilized for warranty and recall repairs, including
diagnostic computers, mobile devices, and software for tracking
and reporting warranty and recall time and expenses; and
c. Dealer costs for specialized tool s and hardware required for
warranty and recall repairs;
3. A dealer may submit reimbursement requests for its costs described in
subparagraph 2. of this paragraph, and the manufacturer, component
manufacturer, or distributor shall pay for those costs, at the dealer's
election either on a:
a. Per repair basis, as may be mutually agreeable between the dealer
and manufacturer, component manufacturer, or distributor;
b. Per repair basis, based upon the amounts customarily charged by
the dealer to retail customers for similar nonwarranty work; or
c. Periodic basis no less frequent than annually, with reasonable
documentation of the costs and a reasonable method of allocating
the costs between reimbursable warranty and recall services and
nonwarranty services;
4. If labor hours on a warranty or recall repair, diagnostics, or service are
incurred by a technician trained or certified in that service by a
manufacturer, component manufacturer, or distributor, or if such
training or certification is not furnished, the actual hours incurred shall
be the basis of reasonable compensation unless the manufacturer,
component manufacturer, or distributor proves by clear and convincing
evidence that the hours incurred were unreasonable for the specific
repair. Reference to stan dard repair times, labor guides, or time
allowance guidelines shall not constitute sufficient evidence of that
proof;
5. If a component manufacturer for any system, subassembly, or other
component part of a motor vehicle has assumed, undertaken, or
otherwise has legal responsibility for reimbursement and processing of a
dealer claim for warranty or recall services by virtue of any pass -
through or extended warranty arrangement, governmental recall
mandate, consent decree, judicial decree, litigation settleme nt, or other
means, the component manufacturer shall be subject to all the
requirements of this section as if primarily liable as a manufacturer or
* * *