Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 196.610: Interstate Corrections Compact.
  1. KRS Chapter 196
The Interstate Corrections Compact is hereby enacted into law and entered into by this
state with any other states legally joining therein in the form substantially as follows:
INTERSTATE CORRECTIONS COMPACT
ARTICLE I
Purpose and Policy
The party states, desiring by common action to fully utilize and improve their
institutional facilities and provide adequate programs for the confinement, treatment and
rehabilitation of various types of offenders, declare that it is the policy of each of the
party states t o provide such facilities and programs on a basis of cooperation with one
another, thereby serving the best interests of such offenders and of society and effecting
economies in capital expenditure and operational costs. The purpose of this compact is to
provide for the mutual development and execution of such programs of cooperation for
the confinement, treatment and rehabilitation of offenders with the most economical use
of human and material resources.
ARTICLE II
Definitions
As used in this compact, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(a) "State" means a state of the United States; the United States of America; a
territory or possession of the United States; the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth
of Puerto Rico.
(b) "Sending state" mean s a state party to this compact in which conviction or
court commitment was had.
(c) "Receiving state" means a state party to this compact to which an inmate is
sent for confinement other than a state in which conviction or court commitment was had.
(d) "Inmate" means a male or female offender who is committed, under sentence
to or confined in a penal or correctional institution.
(e) "Institution" means any penal or correctional facility, including but not limited
to a facility for the mentally ill o r individuals with an intellectual disability, in which
inmates as defined in (d) above may lawfully be confined.
ARTICLE III
Contracts
(a) Each party state may make one or more contracts with any one or more of the
other party states for the confinement of inmates on behalf of a sending state in
institutions situated within receiving states. Any such contract shall provide for:
1. Its duration.
2. Payments to be made to the receiving state by the sending state for inmate
maintenance, extraordinary medic al and dental expenses, and any participation in or
receipt by inmates of rehabilitative or correctional services, facilities, programs or
treatment not reasonably included as part of normal maintenance.
3. Participation in programs of inmate employment, if any; the disposition or
crediting of any payments received by inmates on account thereof; and the crediting of
proceeds from or disposal of any products resulting therefrom.
4. Delivery and retaking of inmates.
5. Such other matters as may be necessary and appropriate to fix the obligations,
responsibilities and rights of the sending and receiving states.
(b) The terms and provisions of this compact shall be a part of any contract
entered into by the authority of or pursuant thereto, and nothing in an y such contract shall
be inconsistent therewith.
ARTICLE IV
Procedures and Rights
(a) Whenever the duly constituted authorities in a state party to this compact, and
which has entered into a contract pursuant to article III, shall decide that confinement in,
or transfer of an inmate to, an institution within the territory of another party state is
necessary or desirable in order to provide adequate quarters and care or an appropriate
program of rehabilitation or treatment, said officials may direct that th e confinement be
within an institution within the territory of said other party state, the receiving state to act
in that regard solely as agent for the sending state.
(b) The appropriate officials of any state party to this compact shall have access,
at all reasonable times, to any institution in which it has a contractual right to confine
inmates for the purpose of inspecting the facilities thereof and visiting such of its inmates
as may be confined in the institution.
(c) Inmates confined in an institu tion pursuant to the terms of this compact shall
at all times be subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state and may at any time be
removed therefrom for transfer to a prison or other institution within the sending state, for
transfer to another insti tution in which the sending state may have a contractual or other
right to confine inmates, for release on probation or parole, for discharge, or for any other
purpose permitted by the laws of the sending state; provided that the sending state shall
continue to be obligated to such payments as may be required pursuant to the terms of any
contract entered into under the terms of Article III.
(d) Each receiving state shall provide regular reports to each sending state on the
inmates of that sending state in institutions pursuant to this compact including a conduct
record of each inmate and certify said record to the official designated by the sending
state, in order that each inmate may have official review of his or her record in
determining and altering the disposition of said inmate in accordance with the law which
* * *