KRS 218A.1415: Possession of controlled substance in first degree -- Penalties.
- KRS Chapter 218A
(1) A person is guilty of possession of a controlled substance in the first degree when
he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses:
(a) A controlled substance that is classified in Schedules I or II and is a narcotic
drug;
(b) A controlled substance analogue;
(c) Methamphetamine;
(d) Lysergic acid diethylamide;
(e) Phencyclidine;
(f) Gamma hydroxybutyric acid (GHB), including its salts, isomers, salts of
isomers, and analogues; or
(g) Flunitrazepam, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers.
(2) Possession of a controlled substance in the first degree is a Class D felony subject to
the following provisions:
(a) The maximum term of incarceration shall be no greater than three (3) years,
notwithstanding KRS Chapter 532;
(b) For a person's first or secon d offense under this section, he or she may be
subject to a period of:
1. Deferred prosecution pursuant to KRS 218A.14151; or
2. Presumptive probation;
(c) Deferred prosecution under paragraph (b) of this subsection shall be the
preferred alternative for a first offense; and
(d) If a person does not enter a deferred prosecution program for his or her first or
second offense, he or she shall be subject to a pe riod of presumptive
probation, unless a court determines the defendant is not eligible for
presumptive probation as defined in KRS 218A.010.