Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 218A.14151: Deferred prosecution program for first and second offenders of KRS
  1. KRS Chapter 218A
218A.1415.
(1) A defendant charged with his or her first or second offense under KRS 218A.1415
may enter a deferred prosecution program subject to the following provisions:
(a) The defendant requests deferred prosecution in writing on an application
created under KRS 27A.099, and the prosecutor agrees;
(b) The defendant shall not be required to plead guilty or enter an Alford plea as a
condition of applying for participation in the deferred prosecution program;
(c) The defendant agrees to the terms and conditions set forth by the
Commonwealth's attorney and approved by the court, which may include any
provision authorized for pretrial diversion pursuant to KRS 533.250(1)(h) and
(2); and
(d) The maximum length of participation in the program shall be two (2) years.
(2) If a prosecutor denies a defendant's request to enter a deferred prosecution program,
the prosecutor shall state on the record the substantial and compelling reasons wh y
the defendant cannot be safely and effectively supervised in the community, is not
amenable to community-based treatment, or poses a significant risk to public safety.
(3) If the defendant successfully completes the deferred prosecution program, the
charges against the defendant shall be dismissed, and all records relating to the case,
including but not limited to arrest records and records relating to the charges, shall
be sealed, except as provided in KRS 27A.099. The offense shall be deemed never
to have occurred, except for the purposes of determining the defendant's eligibility
for deferred prosecution under this section or voiding of the conviction under KRS
218A.275, and the defendant shall not be required to disclose the arrest or other
information relating to the charges or participation in the program unless required to
do so by state or federal law.
(4) If the defendant is charged with violating the conditions of the program, the court,
upon motion of the Commonwealth's attorney, shall hold a hea ring to determine
whether the defendant violated the conditions of the program.
(5) If the court finds that the defendant violated the conditions of the program, the court
may, with the approval of the prosecutor:
(a) Continue the defendant's participation in the program;
(b) Change the terms and conditions of the defendant's participation in the
program; or
(c) Order the defendant removed from the program and proceed with ordinary
prosecution for the offense charged.