KRS 224.40-315: Requirements for acceptance and approval of permits to construct or
expand municipal solid waste disposal facility.
(1) No permit to construct or expand a municipal solid waste disposal facility shall be
accepted for processing by the cabinet unless the application contains a
determination from the governing body for the solid waste management area in
which the facility is or will be located concerning the consistency of the application
with the area solid waste management plan submitted under KRS 224.43-345(1)(a)
to (d) and (l) until January 1, 1993, and the entire plan after January 1, 1993. The
governing body for the area shall, within sixty (60) days of receipt of a written
request, make the determination after public notice and opportunity for public
comment and public hearing. For applications with a notice of intent filed prior to
February 26, 1991, the cabinet shall continue to process the application but no
permit shall be approved until the governing body for the solid waste management
area in which the facility is or will be located has made a determination in
accordance with this section.
(2) No permit to construct or expand a municipal solid waste disposal facility shall be
approved unless the applicant affirmatively demonstrates and the cabinet makes a
written finding in the preliminary determination made pursuant to KRS 224.40 -
310(2) that the application conforms to and is consistent with all of the following:
(a) The capacity needs identified in the area solid waste management plan;
(b) Other elements of the area solid waste management plan, for permit
applications filed after approval of those elements;
(c) The statewide solid waste reduction and management plan, for permit
applications filed after completion of the plan; and
(d) Applicable zoning regulations adopted pursuant to KRS Chapter 100.
(3) If the cabinet approves a permit to construct or expand a municipal solid waste
management facility after the governing body for the area has determined the
application to be inconsistent with the area solid waste management plan, as part of
the written finding the cabinet shall state in detail the reasons why it did not accept
the determination of the governing body for the area.
(4) (a) For the purposes of this section, the term municipa l solid waste disposal
facility includes, in addition to those facilities defined in KRS 224.1 -010(14),
any residual or contained landfill or incinerator disposing of industrial solid
waste, but does not include a waste site or facility that is owned and o perated
by a solid waste generator and:
1. Exclusively accepts industr ial solid waste generated from industrial
activities of that generator that occur on the same, contiguous, or
adjacent property, including where divided by a roadway, as well as any
additional industrial solid waste received from a corporate affiliate or
generated at another facility owned by the generator; or
2. Is an existing permitted waste site or facility located on property owned
by the solid waste generator that:
a. Is not located in the same county as the solid waste generator; and
b. Accepts only industrial solid waste from the solid waste generator.
(b) Paragraph (a)2. of this subsection shall include permit modifications granting
vertical or horizontal expansions of that permitted waste site or facility on that
property, including all contiguous or abutting tracts owned by that solid waste
generator prior to January 1, 2026.