Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 243.020: License required -- Federal license presumptions -- Alcoholic beverages
  1. KRS Chapter 243
and cannabis -infused beverages not purchased from licensee disallowed on
licensed premises -- Licenses permitted in moist territory -- Possession of
alcohol on or near licens ed entertainment destination center premises
permitted.
(1) A person shall not do any act authorized by any kind of license with respect to the
manufacture, storage, sale, purchase, transporting, or other traffic in alcoholic
beverages or the distrib ution, retail sale, or transportation of cannabis -infused
beverages unless the person holds or is an independent contractor, agent, servant, or
employee of a person who holds the kind of license that authorizes the act, or is a
third party utilized by a direct shipper licensee as set forth in KRS 243.027.
(2) The holding of any permit from the United States government to traffic in alcoholic
beverages without the corresponding requisite state and local licenses shall in all
cases raise a rebuttable presumpt ion that the holder of the United States permit is
unlawfully trafficking in alcoholic beverages.
(3) Except as permitted by KRS 243.033, 243.036, 243.155, 243.157, and 243.260, a
person, conducting a place of business patronized by the public, who is not a
licensee authorized to sell alcoholic beverages, shall not permit any person to sell,
barter, loan, give away, or drink alcoholic beverages on the premises of the place of
business.
(4) A licensee shall not permit any consumer to possess, give away, or d rink alcoholic
beverages or cannabis -infused beverages on the licensed premises that are not
purchased from the licensee.
(5) In a moist territory, the only types of licenses that may be issued are those that
directly correspond with the types of sales app roved by the voters through moist
elections within the territory, unless otherwise specifically authorized by statute.
(6) Notwithstanding subsections (3) and (4) of this section, with the written permission
of a licensed entertainment destination center:
(a) A retail drink licensee located wholly within a licensed entertainment
destination center or that has a storefront sharing a physical boundary with
that licensed entertainment destination center may allow persons on the
licensee's premises to possess a nd drink alcoholic beverages that were
purchased from another retail drink licensee located wholly within, or that has
a storefront sharing a physical boundary with, the licensed entertainment
destination center; and
(b) A nonlicensed place of business tha t is located wholly within a licensed
entertainment destination center or that has a storefront sharing a physical
boundary with that licensed entertainment destination center may allow
persons on its property to possess and drink alcoholic beverages that were
purchased from a retail drink licensee located wholly within, or that has a
storefront sharing a physical boundary with, the licensed entertainment
destination center.