Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 243.390: Sworn information to be contained in applications -- Verified
  1. KRS Chapter 243
supplemental statement -- Presumption of reliability of supplied information --
Exemption.
(1) The board may require through the promulgation of an administrative regulation
that license applications contain the following information, given under oath:
(a) The name, age, Social Security number, address, residence, and citizenship of
each applicant;
(b) If the applicant is a partner, the name, age, Social Security number, address,
residence, and citizenship of each partner and the name and address of the
partnership;
(c) The name, age, Social Security number, address, residence, and citizenship of
each individual or partner interested in the business for which the license is
sought, tog ether with the nature of that interest, and, if the applicant is a
corporation, limited partnership company, limited liability company, or other
business entity recognized by law, the name, age, Social Security number, and
address of each principal owner, member, officer, and director of the
applicant. The department may require the names of all owners and the
ownership percentage held by each;
(d) The premises to be licensed, stating the street and number, if the premises has
a street number, and a descrip tion that will reasonably indicate the location of
the premises;
(e) 1. A statement that neither the applicant nor any other person referred to in
this section has been convicted of:
a. Any misdemeanor directly or indirectly attributable to alcoholic
beverages or cannabis-infused beverages;
b. Any violation involving a controlled substance that is described in
or classified pursuant to KRS Chapter 218A within the two (2)
years immediately preceding the application;
c. Any felony, within five (5) years from the later of the date of
parole or the date of conviction; or
d. Providing false information to the department preceding the
application; and
2. A statement that the applicant or any other person referred to in this
section has not had any license that has been issued under KRS Chapters
241 to 244 revoked for cause within two (2) years prior to the date of the
application;
(f) A statement that the applicant will in good faith abide by every state and local
statute, regulation, and ordinance relating to the manufacture, sale, use of, and
trafficking in alcoholic beverages or cannabis-infused beverages; and
(g) Any other information necessary for the department to administer KRS
Chapters 241 to 244.
(2) If, after a license has been issued, there is a change in any of the facts required to be
set forth in the application, a verified supplemental statement in writing giving
notice of the change shall be filed with the department within ten (10) days after the
change.
(3) In giving any notice or taking any action in reference to a license, the department
may rely upon the information furnished in the application or in the supplemental
statement connected with the application. This information, as against the licensee
or applicant, shall be conclusively presumed to be correct. The information required
to be furnished in the application or supplemental statement shall be deemed
material in any prosecution for perjury.
(4) A direct shipper license applicant shall be exempt from th e requirements of this
section and shall instead meet the requirements for its license type as set forth in
KRS 243.027.