KRS 304.1-120: Application of code to particular types of organizations. (Effective until
January 1, 2027) No provision of this code shall apply to:
(1) Fraternal benefit societies (as identified in Subtitle 29), except as stated in Subtitle
29.
(2) Nonprofit hospital, medical -surgical, dental, and health service corporations (as identified in Subtitle 32) except as stated in Subtitle 32.
(3) Burial associations (as identified in KRS Chapter 303), except as stated in Subtitle
31.
(4) Assessment or cooperati ve insurers (as identified in KRS Chapter 299), except as stated in KRS Chapter 299.
(5) Insurance premium finance companies (as identified in Subtitle 30), except as stated in Subtitle 30.
(6) Qualified organizations which issue charitable gift annuities within the Commonwealth of Kentucky. For the purposes of this subsection:
(a) A "qualified organization" means one which is:
1. Exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code as a charitable organization, if it files a copy of fe deral form 990 with the Office of Consumer Protection in the Office of the Attorney General; or
2. Exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code as a religious organization; or
3. Exempt as a publicly owned or nonprofit, privately endowed educational institution approved or licensed by the State Board of Education, the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, or an equivalent public authority of the jurisdiction where the institution is located; and
(b) A "charitable gift annuity" means a giving plan or method by which a gift of cash or other property is made to a qualifi ed organization in exchange for its agreement to pay an annuity.
(7) A religious organization, as identified in this subsection, or its participants, that:
(a) Is a nonprofit religious organization;
(b) Is limited to participants who are members of the sam e denomination or religion;
(c) Matches its participants who have financial, physical, or medical needs with participants who choose to assist with those needs;
(d) 1. Includes the following notice for delivery to all participants, printed in not less than ten (10) point, bold -faced type on or accompanying all applications, guideline materials, or any similar documents:
"NOTICE: UNDER KENTUCKY LAW, THE RELIGIOUS
ORGANIZATION FACILITATING THE SHARING OF MEDICAL
EXPENSES IS NOT AN INSURANCE COMPANY, AND ITS
GUIDELINES, PLAN OF OPERATION, OR ANY OTHER
DOCUMENT OF THE RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATION DO NOT
CONSTITUTE OR CREATE AN INSURANCE POLICY.
PARTICIPATION IN THE RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATION OR A
SUBSCRIPTION TO ANY OF ITS DOCUMENTS SHALL NOT BE
CONSIDERED INSURANCE. ANY ASSISTANCE YOU RECEIVE
WITH YOUR MEDICAL BILLS WILL BE TOTALLY
VOLUNTARY. NEITHER THE ORGANIZATION OR ANY
PARTICIPANT SHALL BE COMPELLED BY LAW TO
CONTRIBUTE TOWARD YOUR MEDICAL BILLS. WHETHER OR
NOT YOU RECEIVE ANY PAYMENTS FOR MEDICAL
EXPENSES, AND WHET HER OR NOT THIS ORGANIZATION
CONTINUES TO OPERATE, YOU SHALL BE PERSONALLY
RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PAYMENT OF YOUR MEDICAL
BILLS."
2. A participant shall acknowledge receipt of the "Notice" by signing below the "Notice" on the application;
(e) Suggests amounts to give that are voluntary among the participants, with no assumption of risk or promise to pay either among the participants or between the participants and the organization.
(8) A public or private ambulance service licensed and regulated by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services to the extent that it solicits membership subscriptions, accepts membership applications, charges membership fees, and furnishes prepaid or discounted ambulance services to subscription members and designated members of their households.
(9) A direct primary care agreement established under KRS 311.6201, 311.6202, 314.198, and 314.199.
Effective: April 5, 2024