KRS 304.2-150: Records -- Inspection -- Destruction -- Subject to Open Records Act.
(1) The commissioner shall carefully preserve in the department and in permanent
form, a correct account of all his or her transactions and of all fees and moneys
received by him or her by virtue of his or her office, together with all financial
statements, ex amination reports, correspondence, filings, and documents duly
received by the department. The commissioner shall hand the same over to his or
her successor in office.
(2) The commissioner shall keep a suitable record of all insurer certificates of authori ty
and of all licenses issued under this code, together with all applicable suspensions
and revocations and of the causes thereof.
(3) Unless otherwise provided by law, records of the department shall be open to the
extent provided by the Kentucky Open Records Act, KRS 61.872 to 61.884:
(a) The following records shall be open:
1. Rate and form filings and information filed in support thereof;
2. Other records as provided by law; and
3. All information filed by the department with the National Association of
Insurance Commissioners, which that association makes available;
(b) The following records shall be closed:
1. All information received in confidence from insurance supervisory
officials of other states or countries, or the National Association of
Insurance Commissioners, including, but not limited to, information
from the insurance regulatory information system. However, records
described in this paragraph may be used by the commissioner in
enforcement prosecutions and proceedings for disciplinary action, and
may be disclosed to other law enforcement authorities; and
2. Other records as provided by law; and
(c) When inspection of department records is denied, any person challenging the
denial shall follow the procedures set forth in the Kentucky Open Recor ds
Act, KRS 61.872 to 61.884.
(4) After five (5) years, the commissioner may destroy unneeded or obsolete records
and filings in the department.
(5) The department shall not charge a fee inconsistent with fees charged by other state
agencies for copies of records requested by the public pursuant to this section.