Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 304.20-020: Uninsured vehicle coverage -- Insolvency of insurer.
    (1) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring
    against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death
    suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a
    motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect
    to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless
    coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury
    or death set forth in KRS 304.39-110 under provisions approved by the
    commissioner, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally
    entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor
    vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death,
    resulting therefrom; provided that any named insured shall have the right to
    reject in writing such coverage; and provided further that the rejection shall be
    valid for all insureds under the policy, and unless a named insured requests
    such coverage in writing, such coverage need not be provided in or
    supplemental to a renewal, reinstatement, substitute, replacement, or amended
    policy issued to the same named insured by the same insurer or any of its
    affiliates or subsidiaries.
    (2) For the purpose of this coverage the term "uninsured motor vehicle" shall,
    subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage, be deemed to include an
    insured motor vehicle where the liability insurer thereof is unable to make
    payment with respect to the legal liability of its insured within the limits specified
    therein because of insolvency; an insured motor vehicle with respect to which
    the amounts provided, under the bodily injury liability bond or insurance policy
    applicable at the time of the accident with respect to any person or organization
    legally responsible for the use of such motor vehicle, are less than the limits
    described in KRS 304.39-110; and an insured motor vehicle to the extent that
    the amounts provided in the liability coverage applicable at the time of the
    accident is denied by the insurer writing the same.
    (3) Protection against an insurer's insolvency shall be applicable only to accidents
    occurring during a policy period in which its insured's uninsured motorist
    coverage is in effect where the liability insurer of the tortfeasor becomes
    insolvent within one (1) year after such an accident. Nothing herein contained
    shall be construed to prevent any insurer from affording insolvency protection
    under terms and conditions more favorable to its insureds than is provided
    hereunder.
    (4) In the event of payment to any person under the coverage required by this
    section and subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage, the insurer
    making such payment shall, to the extent thereof, be entitled to the proceeds of
    any settlement or judgment resulting from the exercise of any rights of recovery
    of such person against any person or organization legally responsible for the
    bodily injury for which such payment is made, including the proceeds
    recoverable from the assets of the insolvent insurer.