KRS 304.20-150: Definitions.
(1) As used in KRS 304.20-160 to 304.20-190, "authorized agencies" shall mean:
(a) State commissioner of insurance;
(b) The state fire marshal when authorized or charged with the investigation of
fires at the place where the fire actually took place;
(c) The state Attorney General when authorized or charged with the investigation
of fires at the place where the fire actually took place;
(d) The commissioner of the Department of Kentucky State Police;
(e) The full -time Commonwealth's or county attorney responsib le for
prosecutions in the county where the fire occurred;
(f) The Federal Bureau of Investigation or any other federal agency having the
authority to investigate federal offenses arising from arson; and
(g) Any United States' attorney's office authorized or charged with investigation
or prosecution of the fire in question or the violation of any statute arising
from said fire.
(2) As used in KRS 304.20 -160 to 304.20 -190, "relevant" means information having
any tendency to make the existence of any fact tha t is of consequence to the
investigation or determination of the issue more probable or less probable than it
would be without the evidence.
(3) For the purposes of KRS 304.20 -160 to 304.20 -190, information will be "deemed
important" if such information is requested by an authorized agency.
(4) "Insurer," as used in KRS 304.20 -160 to 304.20 -190, shall be defined in the same
manner as it is defined in KRS 304.1 -040, and shall include the Kentucky FAIR
plan and reinsurance association, and all authorized pers ons acting on behalf of an
insurer.