Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 304.40-310: Settled or adjudicated claims -- Report -- Approval of commissioner.
    (1) All malpractice claims settled or adjudicated to final judgment against a health care
    provider shall be reported to the commissioner of insurance by the malpractice
    insurer of the health care provider or the health care provider if self -insured, within
    sixty (60) days following final settlement or disposition of the claim. The report to
    the commissioner shall recite the following:
    (a) Name and address of health care provider involved;
    (b) Name and address of claimant;
    (c) Nature of the claim;
    (d) Damages asserted and alleged injury; and
    (e) The amount of any settlement or judgment.
    (2) The commissioner of insurance shall forward the name of every health care provider
    against whom a settlement is made or judgment is rendered to the appropriate
    licensure boar d or regulatory agency for review of the fitness of the health care
    provider to practice his or her profession.
    (3) (a) At any time before a jury is empanelled or before a trial is commenced by a
    court without a jury, no settlement or other compromise of a ny claim for
    malpractice shall be effective between a claimant and the fund unless the
    proposed settlement or other compromise shall have been approved by the
    commissioner.
    (b) The commissioner shall prescribe by rule the procedure for submission of
    settlements or other compromises involving the fund.
    (c) If the commissioner shall disapprove a proposed settlement or other
    compromise involving the fund, the claimant may thereafter pursue his or her
    interests in a court of appropriate jurisdiction and the act ion of the
    commissioner shall not be admissible upon any trial of the action.
    (d) Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 413.140, when an offer to
    compromise or settle has been filed with the commissioner the statute of
    limitations made and provided for the commencement of an action for
    malpractice shall not bar any such action until ninety (90) days after notice to
    the parties of the commissioner's disapproval of any proposed settlement or
    other compromise.