Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.165: Increase or decrease in compensation for failure to comply with safety law
  1. KRS Chapter 342
-- Compensation not payable if employee falsely represents physical condition
or medical history at time of employment.
(1) If an accident is caused in any degree by the intent ional failure of the employer to
comply with any specific statute or lawful administrative regulation made
thereunder, communicated to the employer and relative to installation or
maintenance of safety appliances or methods, the compensation for which the
employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be increased
thirty percent (30%) in the amount of each payment. If an accident is caused in any
degree by the intentional failure of the employee to use any safety appliance
furnished by t he employer or to obey any lawful and reasonable order or
administrative regulation of the commissioner or the employer for the safety of
employees or the public, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise
have been liable under this chapter s hall be decreased fifteen percent (15%) in the
amount of each payment.
(2) No compensation shall be payable for work -related injuries if the employee at the
time of entering the employment of the employer by whom compensation would
otherwise be payable fal sely represents, in writing, his or her physical condition or
medical history, if all of the following factors are present:
(a) The employee has knowingly and willfully made a false representation as to
his or her physical condition or medical history;
(b) The employer has relied upon the false representation, and this reliance was a
substantial factor in the hiring; and
(c) There is a causal connection between the false representation and the injury
for which compensation has been claimed.