Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.670: Extraterritorial coverage.
  1. KRS Chapter 342
(1) If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an
injury on account of which the employee, or in the event of the employee's death,
* * *
employer, as to the employee only, shall be deemed to have secured the
payment of compensation under this chapter.
(4) Any professional athlete, coach, or tr ainer who has been hired outside this
Commonwealth by an employer domiciled in a foreign state, including professional
baseball, basketball, football, and ice-hockey clubs, is exempted from the provisions
of this chapter while that employee is temporarily within this Commonwealth doing
work for the employer, if the foreign employer has secured workers' compensation
insurance coverage under the workers' compensation law of the foreign state, so as
to cover the employee's employment while in this Commonwealth . The benefits
under the workers' compensation law of the foreign state shall be the exclusive
remedy against that employer and any affiliated club for any injury, whether
resulting in death or not, received by any employee while working for that employer
in this Commonwealth.
(5) As used in this section:
(a) "United States" includes only the states of the United States and the District of
Columbia;
(b) "State" includes any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, or
any province of Canada;
(c) "Carrier" includes any insurance company licensed to write workers'
compensation insurance in any state of the United States or any state or
provincial fund which insures employers against their liabilities under a
workers' compensation law;
(d) A person's employment is principally localized in this or another state when:
1. His or her employer has a place of business in this or the other state and
he or she regularly works at or from that place of business, or
2. If subparagraph 1. foregoing is not applicable, he or she is domiciled and
spends a substantial part of his or her working time in the service of his
or her employer in this or the other state;
(e) An employee whose duties require him or her to travel regularly in the service
of his or her employer in this and one (1) or more other states may, by written
agreement with his or her employer, provide that his or her employment is
principally localized in this or another state, and, unless the other state refuses
jurisdiction, the agreement shall be given effect under this chapter;
(f) "Workers' compensation law" includes "occupational disease law."