Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.670: Extraterritorial coverage.
  1. KRS Chapter 342
(1) If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an
injury on account of which the employee, or in the event of the employee's death,
his or her dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this
chapter had that injury occurred within this state, that employee, or in the event of
the employee's death resulting from that injury, his or her dependents, shall be
entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter, if at the time of the injury:
(a) His or her employment is principally localized in this state; or
(b) He or she is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment
not principally localized in any state; or
(c) He or she is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment
principally localized in another state whose workers' compensation law is not
applicable to his or her employer; or
(d) He or she is working under a contract of hire made in this state for
employment outside the United States and Canada.
(2) The payment or award of benefits under the workers' compensation law of another
state, territory, province, or foreign nation to an employee or his or her dependents
otherwise entitled on account of such injury or death to the benefits of this chapter
shall not be a bar to a claim for benefits under this chapter, if a claim under this
chapter is filed within two (2) years after that injury or death. If compensation is
paid or awarded under this chapter:
(a) The medical and related benefits furnished or paid for b y the employer under
another jurisdiction's workers' compensation law on account of such injury or
death shall be credited against the medical and related benefits to which the
employee would have been entitled under this chapter had claim been made
solely under this chapter;
(b) The total amount of all income benefits paid or awarded the employee under
another jurisdiction's workers' compensation law shall be credited against the
total amount of income benefits which would have been due the employee
under this chapter, had claim been made solely under this chapter; and
(c) The total amount of death benefits paid or awarded under another
jurisdiction's workers' compensation law shall be credited against the total
amount of death benefits due under this chapter.
(3) If any employee is entitled to the benefits of this chapter by reason of an injury
sustained in this state in employment by an employer who is domiciled in another
state and who has not secured the payment of compensation as required by this
chapter, the employer or his carrier may file with the commissioner a certificate,
issued by the commission or agency of the other state having jurisdiction over
workers' compensation claims, certifying that the employer has secured the payment
of compensation u nder the workers' compensation law of the other state and that
with respect to the injury the employee is entitled to the benefits provided under that
* * *