Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.670: Extraterritorial coverage.
  1. KRS Chapter 342
(1) If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an
injury on account of which the employee, or in the event of the employee's death,
his or her dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this
chapter had that injury occurred within this state, that employee, or in the event of
the employee's death resulting from that injury, his or her dependents, shall be
entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter, if at the time of the injury:
(a) His or her employment is principally localized in this state; or
(b) He or she is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment
not principally localized in any state; or
(c) He or she is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment
principally localized in another state whose workers' compensation law is not
applicable to his or her employer; or
(d) He or she is working under a contract of hire made in this state for
employment outside the United States and Canada.
(2) The payment or award of benefits under the workers' compensation law of another
state, territory, province, or foreign nation to an employee or his or her dependents
otherwise entitled on account of such injury or death to the benefits of this chapter
shall not be a bar to a claim for benefits under this chapter, if a claim under this
chapter is filed within two (2) years after that injury or death. If compensation is
paid or awarded under this chapter:
(a) The medical and related benefits furnished or paid for b y the employer under
another jurisdiction's workers' compensation law on account of such injury or
death shall be credited against the medical and related benefits to which the
employee would have been entitled under this chapter had claim been made
solely under this chapter;
(b) The total amount of all income benefits paid or awarded the employee under
another jurisdiction's workers' compensation law shall be credited against the
total amount of income benefits which would have been due the employee
under this chapter, had claim been made solely under this chapter; and
(c) The total amount of death benefits paid or awarded under another
jurisdiction's workers' compensation law shall be credited against the total
amount of death benefits due under this chapter.
(3) If any employee is entitled to the benefits of this chapter by reason of an injury
sustained in this state in employment by an employer who is domiciled in another
state and who has not secured the payment of compensation as required by this
chapter, the employer or his carrier may file with the commissioner a certificate,
issued by the commission or agency of the other state having jurisdiction over
workers' compensation claims, certifying that the employer has secured the payment
of compensation u nder the workers' compensation law of the other state and that
with respect to the injury the employee is entitled to the benefits provided under that
* * *
insurance coverage under the workers' compensation law of the foreign state, so as
to cover the employee's employment while in this Commonwealth . The benefits
under the workers' compensation law of the foreign state shall be the exclusive
remedy against that employer and any affiliated club for any injury, whether
resulting in death or not, received by any employee while working for that employer
in this Commonwealth.
(5) As used in this section:
(a) "United States" includes only the states of the United States and the District of
Columbia;
(b) "State" includes any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, or
any province of Canada;
(c) "Carrier" includes any insurance company licensed to write workers'
compensation insurance in any state of the United States or any state or
provincial fund which insures employers against their liabilities under a
workers' compensation law;
(d) A person's employment is principally localized in this or another state when:
1. His or her employer has a place of business in this or the other state and
he or she regularly works at or from that place of business, or
2. If subparagraph 1. foregoing is not applicable, he or she is domiciled and
spends a substantial part of his or her working time in the service of his
or her employer in this or the other state;
(e) An employee whose duties require him or her to travel regularly in the service
of his or her employer in this and one (1) or more other states may, by written
agreement with his or her employer, provide that his or her employment is
principally localized in this or another state, and, unless the other state refuses
jurisdiction, the agreement shall be given effect under this chapter;
(f) "Workers' compensation law" includes "occupational disease law."