Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 342.680: Presumptions in the case of death or of physical or mental inability to
  1. KRS Chapter 342
testify.
In any claim for compensation, where the employee has been killed, or is physically or
mentally unable to testify as confirmed by competent medical evidence and where there is
unrebutted prima facie evidence that indicates that the injury was work related, it shall be
presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that the injury was work
related, that sufficient notice of the injury has been given, and that the injury or death was
not proximately caused by the employee's intoxication or by his willful intention to injure
or kill himself or another.