KRS 344.090: Religion or national origin, employment discrimination not unlawful in
- KRS Chapter 344
certain cases.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of KRS 344.030 to 344.110, it is not an unlawful
practice for:
(1) An employer to hire and employ employees, or an employment ag ency to classify,
or refer for employment an individual, for a labor organization to classify its
membership or to classify or refer for employment an individual, or for an
employer, labor organization, or joint labor -management committee controlling
apprenticeship or other training or retraining programs to admit or employ an
individual in any such program, on the basis of his religion or national origin in
those certain instances where religion or national origin is a bona fide occupational
qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of that particular
business or enterprise.
(2) A religious corporation, association, or society to employ an individual on the basis
of his religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corpora tion,
association, or society of its religious activity.
(3) A school, college, university, or other educational institution to hire and employ
employees of a particular religion if the school, college, university, or other
educational institution is, in whole or substantial part, owned, supported, controlled,
or managed by a particular religion or by a particular religious corporation,
association, or society, or if the curriculum of the school, college, university, or
other educational institution is dire cted toward the propagation of a particular
religion and the choice of employees is calculated by such organization to promote
the religious principles for which it is established or maintained.