KRS 355.2-201: Formal requirements -- Statute of frauds.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a contract for the sale of goods for the
price of five hundred dollars ($500) or more is not enforceable by way of action or
defense unless there is a record sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has
been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement
is sought or by the party's authorized agent or broker. A record is not insufficient
because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon, but the contract is not
enforceable under this subsection beyond the quantity of goods shown in the record.
(2) Between merchants, if within a reasonable time a record in confirmation of the
contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has
reason to kn ow its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) of this
section against the party unless notice in a record of objection to its contents is
given within ten (10) days after it is received.
(3) A contract which does not satisfy the requirem ents of subsection (1) of this section
but which is valid in other respects is enforceable:
(a) If the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not
suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller's business and the
seller, before notice of repudiation is received and under circumstances which
reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, has made either a
substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their
procurement;
(b) If the party against who m enforcement is sought admits in that party's
pleading or testimony, or otherwise, in court that a contract for sale was made,
but the contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of
goods admitted; or
(c) With respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or
which have been received and accepted (KRS 355.2-606).