Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 355.2-725: Statute of limitations in contracts for sale.
    (1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four (4)
    years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties
    may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one (1) year but may not extend
    it.
    (2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved
    party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of
    delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future
    performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such
    performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been
    discovered.
    (3) Where an action commenced within the time limited by subsection (1) is so
    terminated as to leave a vailable a remedy by another action for the same breach
    such other action may be commenced after the expiration of the time limited and
    within six (6) months after the termination of the first action unless the termination
    resulted from voluntary discontin uance or from dismissal for failure or neglect to
    prosecute.
    (4) This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations nor does it
    apply to causes of action which have accrued before this chapter becomes effective.