Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 355.7-204: Duty of care -- Contractual limitation of warehouse's liability.
    (1) A warehouse is liable for damages for loss of or injury to the goods caused by its
    failure to exercise care with regard to the goods that a reasonably careful person
    would exercise under similar circumstances. However, unless otherwise agreed, the
    warehouse is not liable for damages that could not have been avoided by the
    exercise of that care.
    (2) Damages may be limited by a term in the warehouse receipt or storage agreement
    limiting the amount of liability in case of loss or damage beyond which the
    warehouse is not liable. Such a limitation is not effective with respect to the
    warehouse's liability for conversion to its own use. The warehouse's liability, on
    request of the bailor in a record at the time of signing such storage agreement or
    within a reasonable time after receipt of the warehouse receipt, may be increased on
    part or all of the goods covered by the storage agreement or the warehouse receipt.
    In this event, increased rates may be charged based on an increased valuation of the
    goods.
    (3) Reasonable provisions as to the time and manner of presenting claims and
    commencing actions based on the bailment may be included in the warehouse
    receipt or storage agreement.