Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 355.9-626: Action in which deficiency or surplus is in issue.
    (1) In an action arising from a transaction, other than a consumer transaction, in which
    the amount of a deficiency or surplus is in issue, the following rules apply:
    (a) A secured party need not prove compliance with the provisions of this part of
    this articl e relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance
    unless the debtor or a secondary obligor places the secured party's compliance
    in issue.
    (b) If the secured party's compliance is placed in issue, the secured party has the
    burden of establi shing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or
    acceptance was conducted in accordance with this part of this article.
    (c) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 355.9 -628, if a secured party fails to
    prove that the collection, enforcement, dispositio n, or acceptance was
    conducted in accordance with the provisions of this part of this article relating
    to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance, the liability of a debtor
    or a secondary obligor for a deficiency is limited to an amount by whic h the
    sum of the secured obligation, expenses, and attorney's fees exceeds the
    greater of:
    1. The proceeds of the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance;
    or
    2. The amount of proceeds that would have been realized had the
    noncomplying secured p arty proceeded in accordance with the
    provisions of this part of this article relating to collection, enforcement,
    disposition, or acceptance.
    (d) For purposes of paragraph (c)2. of this subsection, the amount of proceeds that
    would have been realized is e qual to the sum of the secured obligation,
    expenses, and attorney's fees unless the secured party proves that the amount
    is less than that sum.
    (e) If a deficiency or surplus is calculated under KRS 355.9 -615(6), the debtor or
    obligor has the burden of est ablishing that the amount of proceeds of the
    disposition is significantly below the range of prices that a complying
    disposition to a person other than the secured party, a person related to the
    secured party, or a secondary obligor would have brought.
    (2) The limitation of the rules in subsection (1) of this section to transactions other than
    consumer transactions is intended to leave to the court the determination of the
    proper rules in consumer transactions. The court may not infer from that limitation
    the nature of the proper rule in consumer transactions and may continue to apply
    established approaches.