Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 355.9-627: Determination of whether conduct was commercially reasonable.
    (1) The fact that a greater amount could have been obtained by a collection,
    enforcement, disposition, or acceptance at a different time or in a different method
    from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to preclude the
    secured party from establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or
    acceptance was made in a commercially reasonable manner.
    (2) A disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the
    disposition is made:
    (a) In the usual manner on any recognized market;
    (b) At the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition; or
    (c) Otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers
    in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition.
    (3) A collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance is commercially reasonable if
    it has been approved:
    (a) In a judicial proceeding;
    (b) By a bona fide creditors' committee;
    (c) By a representative of creditors; or
    (d) By an assignee for the benefit of creditors.
    (4) Approval under subsection (3) of this section need not be obtained, and lack of
    approval does not mean that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance
    is not commercially reasonable.