Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 367.990: Penalties.
  1. KRS Chapter 367
(1) Any person who violates the terms of a temporary or permanent injunction issued
under KRS 367.190 shall forfeit and pay to the Commonwealth a civil penalty of
* * *
shall be assessed a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars
($5,000) for each offense.
(b) The Attorney General, or any person authorized to act in hi s or her behalf,
shall initiate enforcement of a civil penalty imposed under paragraph (a) of
this subsection.
(c) Any civil penalty imposed under paragraph (a) of this subsection may be
compromised by the Attorney General or his or her designated representative.
In determining the amount of the penalty or the amount agreed upon in
compromise, the Attorney General, or his or her designated representative,
shall consider the appropriateness of the penalty to the financial resources of
the telemarketing company, telemarketer, caller, or merchant charged, the
gravity of the violation, the number of times the telemarketing company,
telemarketer, caller, or merchant charged has been cited, and the good faith of
the telemarketing company, telemarketer, caller, or merchant charged in
attempting to achieve compliance, after notification of the violation.
(d) If a civil penalty i s imposed under this subsection, a citation shall be issued
which describes the violation which has occurred and states the penalty for the
violation. If, within fifteen (15) working days from the receipt of the citation,
the affected party fails to pay th e penalty imposed, the Attorney General, or
any person authorized to act in his or her behalf, shall initiate a civil action to
collect the penalty. The civil action shall be taken in the court which has
jurisdiction over the location in which the violation occurred.
(25) Any person who violates KRS 367.500 shall be liable for a penalty of two thousand
five hundred dollars ($2,500) per violation. Either the Attorney General or the
appropriate Commonwealth's attorney may prosecute violations of KRS 367.500.
(26) (a) In any action brought under KRS 367.190, if the court finds that a person is
willfully using or has willfully used a method, act, or practice declared
unlawful by KRS 367.170, the Attorney General, upon petition to the court,
may recover on behalf of the Commonwealth a civil penalty of not more than:
1. Two thousand dollars ($2,000) per violation; or
2. Ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per violation if the defendant's conduct
is directed at a person aged sixty (60) or older, and the trier of fact
determines that the defendant knew or should have known that the
person is aged sixty (60) or older and substantially more vulnerable than
other members of the public.
(b) For purposes of this subsection:
1. Any method, act, or practice declared unlawful by K RS 367.170 shall
constitute a separate violation as to each:
a. Consumer to whom a method, act, or practice declared unlawful
by KRS 367.170 was directed, communicated, or applied,
regardless of whether the consumer suffered actual pecuniary loss;
b. Transaction in which a method, act, or practice declared unlawful
by KRS 367.170 was employed, including but not limited to each
sale, offer, solicitation, advertisement or advertisement placement,
communication, or other act connected with the unlawful conduct ;
and
c. Separately identifiable method, act, or practice declared unlawful
by KRS 367.170, even if arising from the same transaction or
directed at the same consumer; and
2. Any method, act, or practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170 that is
not identified as being in connection with a specific identifiable person
or transaction, but that is continuing in nature, shall constitute a separate
violation for each day that the unlawful method, act, or practice exists or
continues.
(c) Proof of actual injury t o a consumer as a prerequisite to the assessment of
civil penalties under this subsection shall not be required, as the civil penalty
provisions in this subsection are intended to punish and deter the violator and
not intended solely to compensate injured parties.
(d) In determining the amount of the civil penalty established in paragraph (a) of
this subsection to be assessed for each violation, the trier of fact may consider,
either alone or in combination, the following factors:
1. Whether the person char ged with the violation was acting in good faith
or bad faith;
2. The nature, extent, and severity of the injury to consumers and the
public;
3. The person's ability to pay;
4. The amount of profit or gain obtained through the unlawful conduct;
5. The duration of the unlawful conduct;
6. The desire to eliminate any benefit derived from the violation and to
deter future violations; and
7. Any prior violations of KRS 367.170 by the person.
(e) For purposes of this subsection, "person" has the same meaning as i n KRS
367.110.
(f) This subsection shall:
1. Be liberally construed to effectuate its purpose of protecting consumers
and the public from unfair, false, misleading, or deceptive acts or
practices, and to provide the Attorney General the enforcement tools
necessary to deter unlawful conduct; and
2. Not be construed to limit the:
a. Methods by which the Attorney Gener al or trier of fact may
determine the number of violations in any particular action; or
b. Right of the trier of fact to determine the number of violations for
which a person may properly be held responsible based upon the
circumstances of the case.