Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 367.990: Penalties.
  1. KRS Chapter 367
(1) Any person who violates the terms of a temporary or permanent injunction issued
under KRS 367.190 shall forfeit and pay to the Commonwealth a civil penalty of
* * *
complaint filed by the Attorney General to enjoin the further operation thereof, and
the Attorney General may ask for and the court may assess civil penalties against
the defendant in an amount not to exceed the sum of five thousand dollars ($5,000)
which shall be for the benefit of the Commonwealth of Kentucky.
(5) Any person, business, or corporation who knowingly violates the provisions of
KRS 367.540 shall be guilty of a violation. It shall be considered a separate offense
each time a magazine is mailed into the state; but it shall be considered only one (1)
offense for any quantity of the same issue of a magazine mailed into Kentucky.
(6) Any solicitor who violates the provisions of KRS 367.513 or 367.515 shall be
guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(7) In addition to the penalties contained in this section, the Attorney General, upon
petition to the court, may recover, on behal f of the Commonwealth a civil penalty
of not more than the greater of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or two hundred
dollars ($200) per day for each and every violation of KRS 367.175.
(8) Any person who willfully and intentionally violates any provision of KRS 367.976
to 367.985 shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
(9) (a) Any person who violates the terms of a temporary or permanent injunction
issued under KRS 367.665 shall forfeit and pay to the Commonwealth a
penalty of not more than five thousand d ollars ($5,000) per violation. For the
purposes of this section, the Circuit Court issuing an injunction shall retain
jurisdiction, and the cause shall be continued, and in such cases the Attorney
General acting in the name of the Commonwealth may petition for recovery
of civil penalties.
(b) 1. The Attorney General may, upon petition to a court having jurisdiction
under KRS 367.190, recover on behalf of the Commonwealth from any
person found to have willfully committed an act declared unlawful by
KRS 367.667 a penalty of not more than five thousa nd dollars ($5,000)
per violation.
2. In addition to any other penalties provided for the commission of the
offense, any person found guilty of violating KRS 367.667(1)(c):
a. Shall be punished by a fine of no less than five hundred dollars
($500) for the first offense and no less than five thousand dollars
($5,000) for any subsequent offense; and
b. Pay restitution of any financial benefit secured through conduct
proscribed by KRS 367.667(1)(c).
3. The Office of the Attorney General or the appropriate Comm onwealth's
attorney shall have concurrent enforcement powers as to fines, felonies,
and misdemeanors under this paragraph.
(c) Any person who knowingly violates any provision of KRS 367.652, 367.653,
367.656, 367.657, 367.658, 367.666, or 367.668 or who knowingly gives false
or incorrect information to the Attorney General in filing statements or reports
* * *
(d) If a civil penalty i s imposed under this subsection, a citation shall be issued
which describes the violation which has occurred and states the penalty for the
violation. If, within fifteen (15) working days from the receipt of the citation,
the affected party fails to pay th e penalty imposed, the Attorney General, or
any person authorized to act in his or her behalf, shall initiate a civil action to
collect the penalty. The civil action shall be taken in the court which has
jurisdiction over the location in which the violation occurred.
(25) Any person who violates KRS 367.500 shall be liable for a penalty of two thousand
five hundred dollars ($2,500) per violation. Either the Attorney General or the
appropriate Commonwealth's attorney may prosecute violations of KRS 367.500.
(26) (a) In any action brought under KRS 367.190, if the court finds that a person is
willfully using or has willfully used a method, act, or practice declared
unlawful by KRS 367.170, the Attorney General, upon petition to the court,
may recover on behalf of the Commonwealth a civil penalty of not more than:
1. Two thousand dollars ($2,000) per violation; or
2. Ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per violation if the defendant's conduct
is directed at a person aged sixty (60) or older, and the trier of fact
determines that the defendant knew or should have known that the
person is aged sixty (60) or older and substantially more vulnerable than
other members of the public.
(b) For purposes of this subsection:
1. Any method, act, or practice declared unlawful by K RS 367.170 shall
constitute a separate violation as to each:
a. Consumer to whom a method, act, or practice declared unlawful
by KRS 367.170 was directed, communicated, or applied,
regardless of whether the consumer suffered actual pecuniary loss;
b. Transaction in which a method, act, or practice declared unlawful
by KRS 367.170 was employed, including but not limited to each
sale, offer, solicitation, advertisement or advertisement placement,
communication, or other act connected with the unlawful conduct ;
and
c. Separately identifiable method, act, or practice declared unlawful
by KRS 367.170, even if arising from the same transaction or
directed at the same consumer; and
2. Any method, act, or practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170 that is
not identified as being in connection with a specific identifiable person
or transaction, but that is continuing in nature, shall constitute a separate
violation for each day that the unlawful method, act, or practice exists or
continues.
(c) Proof of actual injury t o a consumer as a prerequisite to the assessment of
civil penalties under this subsection shall not be required, as the civil penalty
provisions in this subsection are intended to punish and deter the violator and
not intended solely to compensate injured parties.
* * *