Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 381.785: Definitions for KRS 381.785 to 381.801.
  1. KRS Chapter 381
As used in KRS 381.785 to 381.801:
(1) "Assessment" means the liability for an expense that is allocated to a lot in a
planned community in accordance with governing documents;
(2) "Association" means a nonprofit corporation or unincorporated organization that is
composed of lot owners in a pla nned community that is responsible for the
administrative governance, maintenance, and upkeep of the planned community;
(3) "Board" means the executive body of an association, regardless of name, designated
in the declaration or bylaws to act on behalf of an association;
(4) "Bylaws" means a document adopted by the association for the regulation or
management of the affairs of the association;
(5) "Common area" means property, including any facilities and amenities, within a
planned community that is design ated as a public space and is owned, leased, or
required by the declaration to be maintained or operated by an association;
(6) "Declarant" means any person or entity, and their successors and assigns, that:
(a) Executes and files a declaration encumbering real property; or
(b) Authorizes real property to be governed by a declaration, as part of the
establishment or maintenance of a planned community;
(7) "Declarant control period" means the period of time in which the declarant controls
the association by appointing or removing the members of the association's board of
directors and manages the association;
(8) "Declaration" means any instrument, however d enominated, including but not
limited to covenants, conditions, or restrictions, and any amendment or supplement
thereto, recorded among the land records of the county or counties in which a
planned community or any part thereof is located, that either:
(a) Imposes restrictions, covenants, conditions, or maintenance or operational
responsibilities for any common area on an association; or
(b) Conveys the authority of an association to impose on lots, or on the lot owners
or occupants, or on any other entity , an assessment in connection with the
provision of maintenance or services for the benefit of some or all of the lots
or the common area;
(9) "Governing documents" means the articles of incorporation, bylaws, plat,
declaration of covenants, conditions and restrictions, rules, regulations, policies,
and guidelines of an association, or other written instrument granting the
association the authority to manage, maintain, or otherwise affect the property
under its jurisdiction;
(10) "Lot" means any plot or parcel of real property designated for separate ownership or
occupancy and is either shown on a recorded subdivision plat for a planned
community or the boundaries are described in the declaration;
(11) "Owner" means a declarant or other person who owns a lot in a planned community
but does not include any person that has an interest in a lot solely as security for an
obligation;
(12) "Person" means a natural person, corporation, business trust, estate, trust,
partnership, association, joint venture, limited l iability company, government,
governmental subdivision or agency, or other legal or commercial entity;
(13) (a) "Planned community" means a group of residential dwellings, excluding
condominiums, composed of individual lots for which a deed, common plan,
or declaration requires that:
1. All owners become members of an association;
2. Owners or the association hold or lease property or facilities for the
benefit of all owners; or
3. Owners support by membership fees or property or facilities for all
owners to use.
(b) "Planned communities" shall not include:
1. Any deed, subdivision plat or plan, or declaration which is recorded
whereby the sole common facility for sharing maintenance expenses is
for shared or common roadways providing access to multiple lots; or
2. A current development or neighborhood that does not currently have a
homeowners' association established by declaration, subdivision plat, or
deed;
(14) "Purchaser" means a person who acquires a legal or equitable interest in a lot by
voluntary or involuntary transfer. A purchaser shall not be a declarant or a person in
the business of selling real estate for profit;
(15) "Real estate" includes lands together with improvements thereon and appurtenances
thereto; and
(16) "Residential dwelling" means a building or portion of a building that is designed
and intended for use and occupancy by a single household and not for business
purposes, and which may share common walls, roofing, or other common structural
elements.