KRS 394.092: Effect of divorce or annulment of marriage of testator.
- KRS Chapter 394
If after executing a will the testator is divorced or his marriage annulled, the divorce or
annulment revokes any disposition or appointment of property made by the will to the
former spouse, any provision conferring a general or special power of appointment on the
former spouse, and any nomination of the former spouse as executor, trustee, conservator
or guardian, unless the will expressly provides otherwise. Property prevented from
passing to a former spouse because of revocation by divorce or annulment passes as if the
former spouse failed to survive the decedent, and other provisions conferring some power
or office on the former spouse are interpreted as if the spouse failed to survive the
decedent. If provisions are revoked solely by this section, they are revived by the
testator's remarriage to the former spouse.