Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 411.186: Assessment of punitive damages.
  1. KRS Chapter 411
(1) In any civil action where claims for punitive damages are included, the jury or judge
if jury trial has been waived, shall determine concurrently with all other issues
presented, whether punitive damages may be assessed.
(2) If the trier of fact determines that punitive damages should be awarded, the trier of
fact shall then assess the sum of punitive damages. In determining the amount of
punitive damages to be assessed, the trier of fact should consider the following
factors:
(a) The likelihood at the rele vant time that serious harm would arise from the
defendant's misconduct;
(b) The degree of the defendant's awareness of that likelihood;
(c) The profitability of the misconduct to the defendant;
(d) The duration of the misconduct and any concealment of it by the defendant;
and
(e) Any actions by the defendant to remedy the misconduct once it became known
to the defendant.
(3) KRS 411.184 and this section are applicable to all cases in which punitive damages
are sought.