Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 413.135: Action for damages arising out of injury.
  1. KRS Chapter 413
(1) No action to recover damages, whether based upon contract or sounding in tort,
resulting from or arising out of any deficiency in the construction components,
design, planning, supervision, inspection, or construction of any improvement to
real property, o r for any injury to property, either real or personal, arising out of
such deficiency, or for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any
such deficiency, shall be brought against any person after the expiration of seven (7)
years following the substantial completion of such improvement.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, in the case of such
an injury to property or the person or wrongful death resulting from such injury,
which injury occurred during the seventh year following substantial completion of
such improvement, an action to recover damages for such injury or wrongful death
may only be brought within one (1) year from the date upon which such injury
occurred (irrespective of the date of death), but in no event may such an action be
brought more than eight (8) years after the substantial completion of construction of
such improvement.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed as extending the period prescribed by
statute for the bringing of any action for damages.
(4) As used in this section, the term "person" shall mean an individual, corporation,
partnership, business trust, unincorporated association, or joint stock company; the
term "substantial completion" shall be construed to mean the date upon which the
owner of the structure, project, or facility first entered upon the occupancy or
commenced the use thereof.