Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 45.241: Definitions for section and KRS 45.238 -- State agencies and Court of
  1. KRS Chapter 45
Justice to develop inventory of each debt -- Liquidated debts of agency, Court
of Justice, or local government submitted to Department of Revenue --
Accounting of uncollected de bt -- Treatment of collected debt -- Agreements
with public postsecondary education institutions -- Annual reports.
(1) As used in this section and KRS 45.238:
(a) "Debt" means:
1. For agencies, a sum certain which has been certified by an agency as
due and owing; and
2. For local governments, a sum certain which has been certified by a local
government as due and owing, including but not limited to any
delinquent taxes or fees other than delinquent real and personal property
taxes;
(b) "Liquidated debt" means:
1. For agencies, a legal debt for a sum certain which has been certified by
an agency as final due and owing, all appeals and legal actions having
been exhausted;
2. For local governments, a legal debt for a sum certain which has been
certified by a local government as final due and owing, all appeals and
legal actions having been exhausted, including but not limited to any
delinquent taxes or fees other than delinquent real and personal property
taxes; and
3. For the Court of Justice, a legal debt including any fine, fee, court costs,
or restitution due the Commonwealth, which have been imposed by a
final sentence of a trial court of the Commonwealth and for which the
time permitted for payment pursuant to the provisions of KRS 534.020
has expired;
(c) "Agency" means an organizational unit or administrative body in the
executive branch of state government, as defined in KRS 12.010;
(d) "Department" means the Department of Revenue;
(e) "Court of Justice" means the Administrative Office of the Courts, all courts,
and all clerks of the courts;
(f) "Forgivable loan agreement" means a loan agreement entered into between an
agency and a borrower that establishes specific conditions, which, if satisfied
by the borrower, allows the agency to forgive a portion or all of the loan;
(g) "Improper payment" means a payment made to a vendor, provider, or
recipient due to error, fraud, or abuse;
(h) "Local government" means any city, county, urban -county government,
consolidated local government, charter county, or unified local government of
the Commonwealth; and
(i) "Enrollment-related debt" means a sum certain which has been certified by a
public postsecondary education institution as due and owing by virtue of
enrollment at the institution, including debt incurred for tuition, fees, student
housing, student dining, and other enrollment-related costs.
(2) Each agency and the Court of Justice shall develop, maintain, and update in a
timely manner an ongoing inventory of each debt owed to it, including debts due to
improper payments, and shall make every reasonable effort to collect each debt.
Within sixty (60) days after the identification of a debt, each agency shall begin
administrative action to collect the debt.
(3) The Auditor of Public Accounts shall review each agency's debt identification and
collection procedures as part of the annual audit of state agencies.
(4) An agency shall not forgive any debt owed to it unless that agency has entered into
a forgivable loan agreement with a borrower, or unless otherwise provided by
statute.
(5) For those agencies without statutory procedures for collecting debts, the
Department of Revenue shall promulgate administrative regulations in accordance
with KRS Cha pter 13A to prescribe standards and procedures with which those
agencies shall comply regarding collection of debts, notices to persons owing debt,
information to be monitored concerning the debts, and an appeals process.
(6) (a) Each agency and the Court of Justice shall identify all liquidated debts,
including debts due to improper payments, and shall submit a list of those
liquidated debts in the form and manner prescribed by the department to the
department for review. The department shall review the information submitted
by the agencies and the Court of Justice and shall, within ninety (90) days of
receipt of the information, determine whether it would be cost -effective for
the department to further pursue collection of the liquidated debts.
(b) A local government, after making reasonable efforts to collect its debts, may
by ordinance, resolution, or otherwise pursuant to law, submit a list of its
liquidated debts that have been due and owing for more than ninety (90) days
to the department for review to determine whether it would be cost -effective
for the department to pursue collection of the liquidated debts. The
department shall review the information submitted by a local government and
shall, within ninety (90) days of receipt of the information, det ermine whether
it would be cost -effective for the department to further pursue collection of
the liquidated debts.
(c) The department may, after consultation with the agency, Court of Justice, or a
local government, return the liquidated debt to the entity submitting the
liquidated debt if:
1. The request for review contains insufficient information; or
2. The debt is not feasible to collect.
Any return of a liquidated debt shall be in writing, and shall state why the debt
is being returned.
(d) The depart ment shall identify in writing to the submitting agency, Court of
Justice, or local government, the liquidated debts it has determined that it can
pursue in a cost -effective manner, and the agency, Court of Justice, or local
government shall officially ref er the identified liquidated debts to the
department for collection.
(e) The agency, Court of Justice, and local government shall retain a complete
record of all liquidated debts referred to the department for collection until the
debt is collected, forgiven, or returned as uncollectible.
(f) Each agency, the Court of Justice, and local government shall make
* * *