KRS 509.040: Kidnapping.
- KRS Chapter 509
(1) A person is guilty of kidnapping when he unlawfully restrains another person and
when his intent is:
(a) To hold him for ransom or reward; or
(b) To accomplish or to advance the commission of a felony; or
(c) To inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another; or
(d) To interfere with the performance of a governmental or political function; or
(e) To use him as a shield or hostage; or
(f) To deprive the parents or guardian of the custody of a minor, when the person
taking the minor is not a pers on exercising custodial control or supervision of
the minor as the term "person exercising custodial control or supervision" is
defined in KRS 600.020.
(2) Kidnapping is a Class B felony when the victim is released alive and in a safe place
prior to trial, except as provided in this section. Kidnapping is a Class A felony
when the victim is released alive but the victim has suffered serious physical injury
during the kidnapping, or as a result of not being released in a safe place, or as a
result of being r eleased in any circumstances which are intended, known or should
have been known to cause or lead to serious physical injury. Kidnapping is a capital
offense when the victim is not released alive or when the victim is released alive but
subsequently dies as a result of:
(a) Serious physical injuries suffered during the kidnapping; or
(b) Not being released in a safe place; or
(c) Being released in any circumstances which are intended, known or should
have been known to cause or lead to the victim's death.