Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 527.100: Possession of handgun by minor.
  1. KRS Chapter 527
(1) A person is guilty of possession of a handgun by a minor when, being under the age
of eighteen (18) years, he possesses, manufactures, or transports a handgun as
defined by KRS 527.010, except when the person is:
(a) In attendance at a hunter's safety course or a firearms safety course;
(b) Engaging in practice in the use of a firearm, or target shooting at an
established firing range, or any other area where the discharge of a firearm is
not prohibited;
(c) Engaging in an organized competition involving th e use of a firearm, or
participating in or practicing for a performance by a group organized under
Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code or any successor thereto
which uses firearms as a part of the performance;
(d) Hunting or trapping pursuant to a valid license issued to him pursuant to the
statutes or administrative regulations of this Commonwealth;
(e) Traveling to or from any activity described in paragraphs (a) to (d) of this
subsection with any unloaded handgun in his possession;
(f) On real property which is under the control of an adult and has the permission
of that adult and his parent or legal guardian to possess a handgun; or
(g) At his residence and with the permission of his parent or legal guardian
possesses a handgun and is justifie d under the principles of justification set
forth in KRS Chapter 503 in using physical force or deadly physical force.
(2) For the purposes of subsection (1) of this section, a handgun is "loaded" if:
(a) There is a cartridge in the chamber of the handgun; or
(b) There is a cartridge in the cylinder of the handgun, if the handgun is a
revolver; or
(c) There is a cartridge in the magazine of a semiautomatic handgun, if the
magazine is attached to the handgun; or
(d) The handgun and the ammunition for the han dgun, are carried on the person
of one under the age of eighteen (18) years or are in such close proximity to
him that he could readily gain access to the handgun and the ammunition and
load the handgun.
(3) Possession of a handgun by a minor is a Class A misdemeanor for the first offense
and a Class D felony for each subsequent offense.