Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 66.480: Investment of public funds -- Limitations -- Written investment policy --
  1. KRS Chapter 66
Duties of state local debt officer -- Investment pool -- Rating agency.
(1) The governing body of a city, county, urban -county, charter county, school district
(provided that its general procedure for action is approved by the Kentucky Board
of Education), or other local governmental unit or political subdivision, may invest
and reinvest money subject to its control and jurisdiction in:
(a) Obligations of the United States and of its agencies and instrumentalities,
including obligations subject to repurchase agreements, if delivery of these
obligations subject to repurchase agreements is taken either directly or through
an authorized custodian. These investments may be accomplished through
repurchase agreements reached with sources including but not limited to
national or state banks chartered in Kentucky;
(b) Obligations and contracts for future delivery or purchase of obligations backed
by the full faith and credit of the United States or a United States government
agency, including but not limited to:
1. United States Treasury;
2. Export-Import Bank of the United States;
3. Farmers Home Administration;
4. Government National Mortgage Corporation; and
5. Merchant Marine bonds;
(c) Obligations of any corporation of the United States government, including but
not limited to:
1. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation;
2. Federal Farm Credit Banks;
3. Bank for Cooperatives;
4. Federal Intermediate Credit Banks;
5. Federal Land Banks;
6. Federal Home Loan Banks;
7. Federal National Mortgage Association; and
8. Tennessee Valley Authority;
(d) Certificates of deposit or other interest-bearing accounts issued through a bank
or savings and loan institution having a physi cal presence in Kentucky which
are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or similar entity or
which are collateralized, to the extent uninsured, by any obligations, including
surety bonds, permitted by KRS 41.240(4);
(e) Uncollateralized certificates of deposit issued by any bank or savings and loan
institution having a physical presence in Kentucky rated in one (1) of the three
(3) highest categories by a competent rating agency;
(f) Bankers' acceptances for banks rated in one (1) of the thr ee (3) highest
categories by a competent rating agency;
(g) Commercial paper rated in the highest category by a competent rating agency;
(h) Bonds or certificates of indebtedness of this state and of its agencies and
instrumentalities;
(i) Securities issue d by a state or local government, or any instrumentality of
agency thereof, in the United States, and rated in one (1) of the three (3)
highest categories by a competent rating agency;
(j) Shares of mutual funds and exchange traded funds, each of which sha ll have
the following characteristics:
1. The mutual fund shall be an open -end diversified investment company
registered under the Federal Investment Company Act of 1940, as
amended;
* * *
3. The money is invested in bonds or certificates of indebtedness of this
state and its agencies and instrumentalities as authorized in subsection
(1)(h) of this section; or
4. The money is invested in securities issued by a state or local
government, or any instrumentality or agency thereof, in the United
States as authorized in subsection (1)(i) of this section.
(3) The governing body of every local government or political subd ivision that invests
or reinvests money subject to its control or jurisdiction according to the provisions
of subsection (1) of this section shall by January 1, 1995, adopt a written investment
policy that shall govern the investment of funds by the local government or political
subdivision. The written investment policy shall include but shall not be limited to
the following:
(a) A designation of the officer or officers of the local government or political
subdivision who are authorized to invest and oversee the investment of funds;
(b) A list of the permitted types of investments;
(c) Procedures designed to secure the local government's or political subdivision's
financial interest in the investments;
(d) Standards for written agreements pursuant to which investments are to be
made;
(e) Procedures for monitoring, control, deposit, and retention of investments and
collateral;
(f) Standards for the diversification of investments, including diversification with
respect to the types of investments and firms with whom the local government
or political subdivision transacts business;
(g) Standards for the qualification of investment agents which transact business
with the local government, such as criteria covering creditworthiness,
experience, capitalization, size, and any other factors that make a firm capable
and qualified to transact business with the local government or political
subdivision; and
(h) Requirements for periodic reporting to the governing body on the status of
invested funds.
(4) Sheriffs, county clerks, county attorneys, and jailers, who for the purposes of this
section shall be known as county officials, may invest and reinvest money subject to
their control and jurisdiction, including tax dollars subject to the provisions of KRS
Chapter 134 and 160.510, as permitted by this section.
(5) The provisions of this section are not intended to impair the power of a county
official, city, county, urban -county, charter county, school district, or other local
governmental unit or political subdivision to hold funds in deposit accounts with
banking institutions as otherwise authorized by law.
(6) The governing body or county official may delegate the investment authority
provided by this section to the treasurer or other financial officer or officers charged
with custody of the funds of the local government, and the officer or officers shall
thereafter assume full responsibility for all investment transactions until the
* * *