Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 66.480: Investment of public funds -- Limitations -- Written investment policy --
  1. KRS Chapter 66
Duties of state local debt officer -- Investment pool -- Rating agency.
(1) The governing body of a city, county, urban -county, charter county, school district
(provided that its general procedure for action is approved by the Kentucky Board
of Education), or other local governmental unit or political subdivision, may invest
and reinvest money subject to its control and jurisdiction in:
(a) Obligations of the United States and of its agencies and instrumentalities,
including obligations subject to repurchase agreements, if delivery of these
obligations subject to repurchase agreements is taken either directly or through
an authorized custodian. These investments may be accomplished through
repurchase agreements reached with sources including but not limited to
national or state banks chartered in Kentucky;
(b) Obligations and contracts for future delivery or purchase of obligations backed
by the full faith and credit of the United States or a United States government
agency, including but not limited to:
1. United States Treasury;
2. Export-Import Bank of the United States;
3. Farmers Home Administration;
4. Government National Mortgage Corporation; and
5. Merchant Marine bonds;
(c) Obligations of any corporation of the United States government, including but
not limited to:
1. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation;
2. Federal Farm Credit Banks;
3. Bank for Cooperatives;
4. Federal Intermediate Credit Banks;
5. Federal Land Banks;
6. Federal Home Loan Banks;
7. Federal National Mortgage Association; and
8. Tennessee Valley Authority;
(d) Certificates of deposit or other interest-bearing accounts issued through a bank
or savings and loan institution having a physi cal presence in Kentucky which
are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or similar entity or
which are collateralized, to the extent uninsured, by any obligations, including
surety bonds, permitted by KRS 41.240(4);
(e) Uncollateralized certificates of deposit issued by any bank or savings and loan
institution having a physical presence in Kentucky rated in one (1) of the three
(3) highest categories by a competent rating agency;
(f) Bankers' acceptances for banks rated in one (1) of the thr ee (3) highest
categories by a competent rating agency;
(g) Commercial paper rated in the highest category by a competent rating agency;
(h) Bonds or certificates of indebtedness of this state and of its agencies and
instrumentalities;
(i) Securities issue d by a state or local government, or any instrumentality of
agency thereof, in the United States, and rated in one (1) of the three (3)
highest categories by a competent rating agency;
(j) Shares of mutual funds and exchange traded funds, each of which sha ll have
the following characteristics:
1. The mutual fund shall be an open -end diversified investment company
registered under the Federal Investment Company Act of 1940, as
amended;
* * *
and qualified to transact business with the local government or political
subdivision; and
(h) Requirements for periodic reporting to the governing body on the status of
invested funds.
(4) Sheriffs, county clerks, county attorneys, and jailers, who for the purposes of this
section shall be known as county officials, may invest and reinvest money subject to
their control and jurisdiction, including tax dollars subject to the provisions of KRS
Chapter 134 and 160.510, as permitted by this section.
(5) The provisions of this section are not intended to impair the power of a county
official, city, county, urban -county, charter county, school district, or other local
governmental unit or political subdivision to hold funds in deposit accounts with
banking institutions as otherwise authorized by law.
(6) The governing body or county official may delegate the investment authority
provided by this section to the treasurer or other financial officer or officers charged
with custody of the funds of the local government, and the officer or officers shall
thereafter assume full responsibility for all investment transactions until the
delegation of authority terminates or is revoked.
(7) All county officials shall report t he earnings of any investments at the time of their
annual reports and settlements with the fiscal courts for excess income of their
offices.
(8) The state local debt officer is authorized and directed to assist county officials and
local governments, except school districts, in investing funds that are temporarily in
excess of operating needs by:
(a) Explaining investment opportunities to county officials and local governments
through publication and other appropriate means; and
(b) Providing technical ass istance in investment of idle funds to county officials
and local governments that request that assistance.
(9) (a) The state local debt officer may create an investment pool for local
governments, except school districts, and county officials; and countie s and
county officials and cities may associate to create an investment pool. If
counties and county officials and cities create a pool, each group may select a
manager to administer their pool and invest the assets. Each county and each
county official an d each city may invest in a pool created pursuant to this
subsection. Investments shall be limited to those investment instruments
permitted by this section. The funds of each local government and county
official shall be properly accounted for, and earnin gs and charges shall be
assigned to each participant in a uniform manner according to the amount
invested. Charges to any local government or county official shall not exceed
one percent (1%) annually on the principal amount invested, and charges on
investments of less than a year's duration shall be prorated. Any investment
pool created pursuant to this subsection shall be audited each year by an
* * *