Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 83A.040: Election of mayors and legislative bodies -- Qualifications -- Vacancies --
  1. KRS Chapter 83A
Removal of elected officers.
(1) A mayor shall be elected by the voters of each city at a regular election. A
candidate for mayor shall be a resident of the city for not less than one (1) year
prior to his or her election. His or her term of office shall begin on the first day of
January following his or her election and shall be for four (4) years and until his or
her successor qualifies. If a person is elected or appointed as mayor in response to a
vacancy and serves less than four (4) calendar years, then that period of service
shall not be considered for purposes of re -election a term of office. A mayor shall
be at least twenty -one (21) years of age, shall be a qualified voter in the city, and
shall reside in the city throughout his or her term of office.
(2) If a vacancy occurs in the office of mayor, the following provisions shall apply:
(a) The legislative body of the city shall fill the vacancy within thirty (30) days;
(b) A member of the legislative body in any city organized and governed under
the commission plan as provided by KRS 83A.140 or city manager plan as
provided by KRS 83A.150 may vote for himself;
(c) A member of the legislative body in any city o rganized and governed under
the mayor-council plan as provided by KRS 83A.130 and in any city of the
first class organized under the mayor -alderman plan as provided by KRS
Chapter 83 shall not vote for himself; and
(d) The legislative body shall elect from among its members an individual to
preside over meetings of the legislative body during any vacancy in the office
of mayor in accordance with the provisions of KRS 83A.130 to 83A.150.
(3) When voting to fill the vacancy created by a resignation of a mayor the resigning
mayor shall not vote on his or her successor.
(4) Each legislative body member shall be elected at large by the voters of each city at
a regular election. A candidate for a legislative body shall be a resident of the city
for not less than o ne (1) year prior to his or her election. His or her term of office
shall begin on the first day of January following his or her election and shall be for
two (2) years, except as provided by KRS 83A.050. A member shall be at least
eighteen (18) years of a ge, shall be a qualified voter in the city, and shall reside in
the city throughout his or her term of office.
(5) (a) If one (1) or more vacancies on a legislative body occur in a way that one (1)
or more members remain seated, the remaining members shall within thirty
(30) days fill the vacancies one (1) at a time, giving each new appointee
reasonable notice of his or her selection as will enable him or her to meet and
act with the remaining members in making further appointments until all
vacancies are filled.
(b) If a majority of the membership on a legislative body is vacated as a result of
a judgment by a Circuit Court or on appeal under KRS 120.165(4) because of
an election error due to no fault of any candidate or fraud, a new special
election shall be called a nd held as soon as practicable for the bona fide
candidates only. Members of the legislative body whose term expires shall
remain in office until the contest and any appeals of the regular election are
complete and final.
(c) If vacancies occur in a way th at all seats become vacant, the Governor shall
appoint qualified persons to fill the vacancies sufficient to constitute a
quorum. Remaining vacancies shall be filled as provided in this section.
(6) If for any reason, any vacancy in the office of mayor or the legislative body is not
filled within thirty (30) days after it occurs, the Governor shall promptly fill the
vacancy by appointment of a qualified person who shall serve for the same period
as if otherwise appointed.
(7) No vacancy by reason of volunta ry resignation in the office of mayor or on a
legislative body shall occur unless a written resignation which specifies a
resignation date is tendered to the legislative body. The resignation may be
submitted through electronic mail if it originates from t he official's electronic mail
address and includes also the official's handwritten signature. The resignation shall
be effective at the next regular or special meeting of the city legislative body
occurring on or after the date specified in the written let ter of resignation. If a
resignation date is not specified, the written resignation shall be deemed to become
effective at the first regular or special meeting of the legislative body occurring on
or after its receipt.
(8) Pursuant to KRS 118.305(7), if a vacancy occurs which is required by law to be
filled temporarily by appointment, the legislative body or the Governor, whichever
is designated to make the appointment, shall immediately notify in writing both the
county clerk and the Secretary of State of the vacancy.
(9) Except in cities of the first class, any elected officer, in case of misconduct,
incapacity, or willful neglect in the performance of the duties of his or her office,
may be removed from office by a unanimous vote of the members of the leg islative
body exclusive of any member to be removed, who shall not vote in the deliberation
of his or her removal. No elected officer shall be removed without having been
given the right to a full public hearing. The officer, if removed, shall have the rig ht
to appeal to the Circuit Court of the county and the appeal shall be on the record.
No officer so removed shall be eligible to fill the office vacated before the
expiration of the term to which originally elected.
(10) Removal of an elected officer in c ities of the first class shall be governed by the
provisions of KRS 83.660.