Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 97.035: Establishment of joint system of recreational facilities -- Joint board --
  1. KRS Chapter 97
Effect of compact -- Effect on joint department upon establishment of
consolidated local government.
(1) If two (2) or more political subdivisions determine to jointly establish , maintain,
and conduct a park and recreation system or systems, which may include but shall
not be limited to the establishment, maintenance, and conduct of zoos and
museums, the legislative bodies of such counties, cities, or other districts involved
may by ordinance, order, or resolution approve a plan for the establishment of such
joint project and for the creation of a joint board representative of the subdivisions
involved, and possessed with all the powers and duties of KRS 97.010 to 97.050.
This subsection authorizes the creation of a joint board by any two (2) or more cities
or any city and county for purposes of establishment, maintenance, and conduct of
zoos and the creation of another joint board for purposes of establishment,
maintenance, and conduct of museums.
(2) Except in a county containing a consolidated local government, such board shall
consist of not less than five (5) members. The plan shall provide for distribution of
membership and all participating governmental units shall have repre sentation
thereon. The members of the board shall be appointed by the county
judge/executive, mayor of the city, or governing body of the district, as the case may
be, for terms of four (4) years to serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority.
Vacancies shall be filled for unexpired terms by appointment of the authority
appointing the member whose office is vacant. The terms of office of such members
shall be staggered as provided by order or resolution of the political subdivisions
concerned. Members of the board shall serve without compensation but shall be
reimbursed for necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties.
(3) The board shall be a body corporate for all purposes, and shall elect from its
membership a chairman, secretary, and treasurer. The treasurer shall execute a bond
conditioned on the faithful performance of his or her duties sufficient in amount to
cover funds coming into his or her hands. The premium on such bond shall be paid
from board funds.
(4) Any park, playgrou nd, or recreation system operated jointly by two (2) or more
political subdivisions as provided in KRS 97.010 (2), on June 19, 1958, shall be
governed by this section.
(5) Notwithstanding subsections (1), (2), and (3) of this section, when a city of the fi rst
class and a county containing such city have in effect a compact under KRS 79.310
to 79.330, such city and county shall by joint action create a joint city/county
department to maintain and conduct a park and recreational system or systems. In
such eve nt, the board shall be dissolved as a corporate entity and all assets and
liabilities of the board shall be transferred to the joint department. An advisory
board may be established by joint agreement of such city and county. Upon the
establishment of a co nsolidated local government in a county where a city of the
first class and a county containing such city have had in effect a cooperative
compact pursuant to KRS 79.310 to 79.330, the joint department shall become a
department of the consolidated local go vernment and all assets and liabilities of the
joint department shall be transferred to the consolidated local government. An
advisory board may be established or maintained by a consolidated local
government. Members of the advisory board shall be appoint ed pursuant to the
provisions of KRS 67C.139 and shall serve at the pleasure of the mayor of the