Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2314: Implied warranty; merchantability, course of dealing, usage of trade.
- MI Code
- Chapter 440
- Act Act-174-of-1962
Sec. 2314.
Unless excluded or modified (section 2316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and
are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and
conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
Unless excluded or modified (section 2316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.