New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 64-a: Special license to sell liquor at retail for consumption on the premises
  1. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law
  2. Article 5. Special Provisions Relating to Liquor
* * *
THENCE S 01Á29'38" W, 47.22 feet along the east line of said "Parcel
1" to the point of the BEGINNING.
Being the same premises conveyed by Deed dated November 18, 2005, to
Samuel D. Aldi from Dominic Joseph Cornelius, and recorded in the Greene
County Clerk's Office on December 8, 2005, in Liber 1197 of Deeds at
Page 193.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of paragraph
(a) of this subdivision, the authority may issue a license pursuant to
this section for a premises which shall be within five hundred feet of
three or more existing premises licensed and operating pursuant to this
section and sections sixty-four, sixty-four-b, sixty-four-c, and/or
sixty-four-d of this article if, after consultation with the
municipality or community board, it determines that granting such
license would be in the public interest. Before it may issue any such
license, the authority shall conduct a hearing, upon notice to the
applicant and the municipality or community board, and shall state and
file in its office its reasons therefor. Notice to the municipality or
community board shall mean written notice mailed by the authority to
such municipality or community board at least fifteen days in advance of
any hearing scheduled pursuant to this paragraph. Upon the request of
the authority, any municipality or community board may waive the fifteen
day notice requirement. The hearing may be rescheduled, adjourned or
continued, and the authority shall give notice to the applicant and the
municipality or community board of any such rescheduled, adjourned or
continued hearing. Before the authority issues any said license, the
authority or one or more of the commissioners thereof may, in addition
to the hearing required by this paragraph, also conduct a public meeting
regarding said license, upon notice to the applicant and the
municipality or community board. The public meeting may be rescheduled,
adjourned or continued, and the authority shall give notice to the
applicant and the municipality or community board of any such
rescheduled, adjourned or continued public meeting. No premises having
been granted a license pursuant to this section shall be denied a
renewal of such license upon the grounds that such premises are within
five hundred feet of a building or buildings wherein three or more
premises are licensed and operating pursuant to this section and
sections sixty-four, sixty-four-b, sixty-four-c, and/or sixty-four-d of
this article.
(e) Within the context of this subdivision, a building occupied as a
place of worship does not cease to be "exclusively" occupied as a place
of worship by incidental uses that are not of a nature to detract from
the predominant character of the building as a place of worship, such
uses which include, but which are not limited to: the conduct of legally
authorized games of bingo or other games of chance held as a means of
raising funds for the not-for-profit religious organization which
conducts services at the place of worship or for other not-for-profit
organizations or groups; use of the building for fund-raising
performances by or benefitting the not-for-profit religious organization
which conducts services at the place of worship or other not-for-profit
organizations or groups; the use of the building by other religious
organizations or groups for religious services or other purposes; the
conduct of social activities by or for the benefit of the congregants;
the use of the building for meetings held by organizations or groups
providing bereavement counseling to persons having suffered the loss of
a loved one, or providing advice or support for conditions or diseases
including, but not limited to, alcoholism, drug addiction, cancer,
cerebral palsy, Parkinson's disease, or Alzheimer's disease; the use of
the building for blood drives, health screenings, health information
meetings, yoga classes, exercise classes or other activities intended to
promote the health of the congregants or other persons; and use of the
building by non-congregant members of the community for private social
functions. The building occupied as a place of worship does not cease to
be "exclusively" occupied as a place of worship where the not-for-profit
religious organization occupying the place of worship accepts the
payment of funds to defray costs related to another party's use of the
building.
* 8. Every special on-premises licensee shall regularly keep food
available for sale to its customers for consumption on the premises. The
availability of sandwiches, soups or other foods, whether fresh,
* * *