New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 64-b: License to sell liquor on premises commonly known as a bottle club
  1. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law
  2. Article 5. Special Provisions Relating to Liquor
§ 64-b. License to sell liquor on premises commonly known as a bottle
club. 1. It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership or corporation
operating a place for profit or pecuniary gain, with a capacity for the
assemblage of twenty or more persons to permit a person or persons to
come to the place of assembly for the purpose of consuming alcoholic
beverages on said premises, which alcoholic beverages are either
provided by the operator of the place of assembly, his agents, servants
or employees, or are brought onto said premises by the person or persons
assembling at such place, unless an appropriate license has first been
obtained from the state liquor authority by the operator of said place
of assembly. Nothing in this section shall be construed as affecting the
definition of place of assembly in this chapter or any other law.
Nothing contained herein shall prohibit or restrict the leasing or use
of such place of assemblage as defined herein by any organization or
club enumerated in subdivision seven hereof.
2. Upon or after the effective date hereof any person may make an
application to the appropriate board for a special license to operate a
bottle club.
3. Such application shall be in such form and shall contain such
information as shall be required by the rules of the liquor authority
and shall be accompanied by a check or draft in the amount required by
this article for such license.
4. Section fifty-four of this chapter shall control so far as
applicable the procedure in connection with such application.
5. (a) No bottle club license shall be granted for any premises which
shall be
(i) on the same street or avenue and within two hundred feet of a
building occupied exclusively as a school, church, synagogue or other
place of worship; or
(ii) in a city, town or village having a population of twenty thousand
or more within five hundred feet of three or more existing premises
licensed and operating pursuant to this section and sections sixty-four,
sixty-four-a, sixty-four-c, and/or sixty-four-d of this article;
(iii) the measurements in subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of this paragraph
are to be taken in straight lines from the center of the nearest
entrance of the premises sought to be licensed to the center of the
nearest entrance of such school, church, synagogue or other place of
worship or to the center of the nearest entrance of each such premises
licensed and operating pursuant to this section and sections sixty-four,
sixty-four-a, sixty-four-c, and/or sixty-four-d of this article; except
that no license shall be denied to any premises at which a license under
this chapter has been in existence continuously from a date prior to the
date when a building on the same street or avenue and within two hundred
feet of said premises has been occupied exclusively as a school, church,
* * *